Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

subliminal hypothyroid

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
Inadequate hormones: The thyroid creates a hormone that regulates metabolism in the body. It works on a number of different organ systems, and is essential to proper body ... Read More
26
26 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience in Emergency Medicine
No: If you are clinically hypothyroid, only medication will address the problem.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Bergum
19 years experience in Family Medicine
Thyroid: Absolutely. You need to take your medication to keep your thyroid function normal. There should be no problem.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience in Pediatrics
Levothyroxine: Thyroid hormone replacement with levothyroxine is the standard of care for patients with hypothyroidism.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience in Endocrinology
Thyroid levels: You do not supply the normal range for these values, but they all appear to be normal. In most US labs, the normal range of TSH is about 0.4 to 4.0, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Good healthy balance: There is no hypothyroid diet. No avoid foods. If you are taking levothyroxine hormone replacement you will need to pay attention to how you take your ... Read More
12
12 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Hypothyroid?: Very unlikely ! I strongly recommend you get an appointment to see a Psychologist. She will carefully evaluate your issues and it would not surprise ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Congratulations: your numbers are normal.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience in Endocrinology
No: Hi. No, therapy with Cytomel (liothyronine) (T3) cannot cause subacute thyroiditis.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
2o or 3o hypothyroid: It's always helpful to include reference range for test results so that they can be interpreted appropriately. However, it appears that free T4 & T3 ( ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience in Endocrinology
Thyroid tests: Depending on the normal range for that lab, it looks like the FT4 is normal, but the TSH is slightly low. Your doc may want to lower your dose of syn ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience in Integrative Medicine
Depends: Your TSH is suppressed. Consider finding a good integrative medicine doctor or an nd to help with the autoimmune process. They can suggest things to a ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Stop Armour: There is no way to check your levels or keep your thyroid in control in your current regimen. Armour thyroid is ground up pigs. Switch to brand name T ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience in Family Medicine
Thyroid problem: If the lab is reporting TSH .049 with normal range of .45-4.5 then it means that you are taking too much thyroid armour. Check with your doctor. ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
If you are taking: thyroid replacement, you're on too high a dose, asumming you had primary thyroid insufficiency. Your prolactin level may be slightly elevated and need ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience in Endocrinology
Taking thyroid med?: Hi. Those thyroid function tests are normal. If you're not taking thyroid hormone, then you're not hypothyroid. I'm sorry for the confusion; no one sh ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Too much: You sound like you're on too much thyroid replacement. Cytomel (liothyronine) is not generally needed with levothyroxine. I suggest you get a second o ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience in Psychiatry
See doc 4 checkup: Could b anxiety but need work up to determine source of symptoms.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience in Pathology
Get level checked,,: This sounds like symptoms of hyperthyroidism (weight loss, anxiety) your TSH may be high and free t3 (liothyronine) T4 normal, but it may be somewhat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience in Pediatrics
Thyroid: Thyroid antibodies can appear in otherwise healthy individuals. They can be more common in people with autoimmune diseases. You and your parents wi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience in Endocrinology
Thyroid function: It looks like your TSH is moderately high, and your free T4 is normal (depending on the normal range for these tests, which varies). See your doctor. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
On medication?: Is this on or off thyroid hormone replacement? The level is currently in the normal range although not yet optimal.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Shewbridge
32 years experience in Endocrinology
Almost always thyroi: Subclinical hypothyroidism infers an elevated TSH with a normal free T4 level, little to no clinical symptoms. This is due to failure of the thyroid ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist: If you have an underactive thyroid from hashimoto's, the t3 (liothyronine) and t4 should be low and the tsh elevated. An endocrinologist or thyroidolo ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month