Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Strep B in vagina and urine

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Group B strep: Group B strep commonly is in the vagina, and you can assume that if urine is positive. If symptoms of UTI, your doc will treat you. The main GBS probl ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: To confirm UTI is based on history + urinalysis + urine culture. History raises the concern of possible UTI; UA + U-culture are to confirm, but always ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Collection methods: If you squatted and peed in a cup, part of your urine cycled into your vagina and that event leads to more contamination. To get a good specimen, you ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bv : Studies show odoriferous discharge is often caused by bacterial vaginitis or "bv". A simple urine screen for STIs can detect this but OB/GYNs like wom ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Very unlikely: Anything is possible, but herpes genetalis is a sexually transmitted disease and usually requires direct contact skin to skin. It can of course be tr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Lin answered
13 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Should get evaluated: Need to see if it's incontinence where urine is coming out of the bladder because of various reasons, or a fistula which is an abnormal connection bet ... Read More
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leslie Wynne iii
36 years experience Anesthesiology
?: Inappropriate question. It should probably be rephrased in terms that other physicians can actually understand.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably no risk: Almost no chance at all. You're at little or no risk for trichomonas or any other STD without intercourse.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lauren Bickel
Specializes in Family Medicine
Unlikely : Urine is sterile unless the person has an infection, so even if some got inside vagina it would be extremely unlikely to cause a problem. Trichomonas ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Nothing important: Unless your partner has infected urine (he should have known about that and at least worn a condom), the bulk of the urine will exit quickly and what ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Incontinence: This is pop _ pelvic organ prolapse. If you have more questions - please ask.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month