Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

sore throat after cortisone injection

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience in Urgent Care
Depends: Now if you have mono sometimes this can last several weeks. Granted you have already been tested for strep you will not need antibiotics. I would see ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
See a doctor soon: High dose steroids can cause such symptoms, but not likely to last this long. However, they also can trigger underlying mental health conditions. Your ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience in Pulmonary Critical Care
Highly unlikely: Not related to steroid. Check with your doc. Something else is going on.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Kmucha
36 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Otolaryngologist: Your symptoms are likely NOT infectious in nature, therefore antibiotics will likely have little or no long-term benefit. Please get a thorough evalu ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam King
Dr. Adam King answered
14 years experience in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Viral infection: This sounds very typical of several viral illnesses. Adenovirus, Coxsackievirus Virus, Epstein Bar Virus and several others. Hang in there, I hope y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Skip it: If infection is ever suspected, it is prudent to hold Methotrexate until the infection has completely resolved.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
It's not that simple: Many "non-medical" supplements, foods, herbs, and techniques are claimed to "boost" the immune system, but none have been proven effective. The immune ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Rumbyrt
31 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Doubt RA: Your symptoms are not suggestive of RA. More commonly, this could be from either a viral upper respiratory infection or allergies. Viral infections ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Rest, time: This is likely a viral throat infection, and most usually run their course in 5-7 days. The treatment is supportive care for your symptoms. I suggest ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Seth Zeidman
32 years experience in Neurosurgery
Yes but with caution: Need to have it done by someone experienced with this procedure. There is risk of stroke or paralysis if you hit spinal cord or vertebral artery.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month