Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

smz tmp ds 800 160

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
44 years experience Urology
See answer: In a young adult male, the most common type of prostatitis is non-bacterial and associated with negative cultures. That said, a small percent of pts d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not a good idea: If you have recovered from cellulitis, there is no need to take the residual medication. If you still have the skin lesions you need to see a doctor f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
? UTI: You may have a resistant organism, you may have become re- infected after being cured , or you may have something completely different. It is probabl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
30 years experience Pediatrics
Not helpful.: Go see your primary care doctor or GYN. They can test and treat for chlamydia.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
38 years experience Family Medicine
Preventing yeast : Replacing the "good bacteria" (lactobacilli that keep yeast under control) with yogurt or one of the probiotic drinks may help. Otc antifungal creams ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anna Flor Salcedo
23 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Smz/tmp should not be taken during pregnancy, there are not enoigh studies to recommend Phenazopyridine during pregnancy. Pls don't take left over me ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Too early: This could be vaginal yeast, but it is a little to early to be related to the antibiotics. It may have existed prior to the "infection" or may have b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
38 years experience Family Medicine
Depends.: If you still have fever after 72 hours of antibiotics call the prescribing doctor now. No antibiotic kills all germs. You may need a different antib ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Mills
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Ok: There should be no significant interaction .Would split the dosing 2 hours so as not to affect absorption of the antibiotic.
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anna Nolan
25 years experience Pulmonology
Yes: Yes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month