Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

size of fetus at 5 weeks pregnant

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
More info needed: Do you mean you had lipo while you we pregnant or you had gotten pregnant after having had lipo? If the latter, then you have nothing to worry about. ... Read More
Dr. Milroy Samuel
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: The laser itself or lipo is not likely to be an issue. If you recieved versed through the IV that would be more of a concern. However the human body ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
56 years experience Plastic Surgery
Ask your doctor: Ask your doctor who knows you best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Water is safe: Douching is not necessary and chemical douches can increase the risk of vaginal infections. Applying water to the vagina is not harmful.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Blood tests R-: -more reliable. I have done them early in pregnancy, but only under local anesthesia. As far as Ur question, you should talk 2 Ur GYN. Ultrasound also ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Shivinder Deol
46 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Probiotics: Cut out sugar & use of natural remedies like probiotics is safe & will control most yeast inf.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unusual: Usually we can see an embryo once the HCG levels reach 10, 000. However we've learned that the discrimination zone can vary greatly with each pregnanc ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Powers
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
???: Don't know what you mean "hospital shows no signs of a fetus". An ultrasound was done showing an empty uterus? "hcg levels are normal" - what does t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elisa Ribelles-medhus
41 years experience Internal Medicine
No you're fine: As long as you weren't pregnant at the time of immunization, and it sounds like you weren't, the baby will be fine. The antibodies just show that the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Ng
31 years experience Family Medicine
Usually not...: 5 weeks is too early to see the heart beat...Usually better seen at 8-12 weeks.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sathish Adigopula
20 years experience Pediatrics
Safe: Fetal doppler is very similar to ultrasound. You can't harm baby with ultrasound or doppler.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Audrey Lance
14 years experience Gynecology
Safe to wait: Although the rise in the beta hcg is slower than we would normally expect, there is no reason you have to end the pregnancy. This is obviously a desir ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month