Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

should you be able to see your tonsils

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Small tonsils: Don't worry . The tonsils are supposed to atrophy and get smaller over time. If you can't see them, they must be small. They make antibodies early in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michelle Zetoony
17 years experience Sleep Medicine
Options: Most surgeons (ENT) would check the tonsils for evidence of infection or enlargement. This would involve an examination or scope in the office in mos ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
May be physiologic : And maybe physiologic was the other thing one would consider is whether it is infected since it is tender. This is something discuss with your physi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Lewis
50 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tonsil crypt?: May be a deep crypt in the tonsil but best to have it examined by your otlaryngologist to determine the exact cause.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy Fogel
Dr. Guy Fogel answered
43 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Deep in buttcok crease midline is the coccyx.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Need lab tests (blood or culture) to determine if std present and what kind.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Abraham Jaskiel
21 years experience Dentistry
Whiter teeth: Ask for a professional system that has acp (amorphous calcium phosphate) in it. It helps replenish the enamel as its whitening and lowers sensitivity.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Depends: If the cause of the blindness can be reversed by surgery, then you will improve your vision. If the cause cannot be surgically correct, or has severe ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Need an x-ray: A complete shoulder dislocation is a devastating injury that usually makes people go to an emergency room. An x-ray will confirm the diagnosis of a sh ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Maybe, possibly: If there's a positive pregnancy test too. No one can diagnose 'implantation bleeding' before the pregnancy test turns positive.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
3 mos.: It you are sexually active, recommend taking a pregnancy test if you miss your period. If you have not had your period over three cycles- then please ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Kevin Olson
33 years experience Family Medicine
I would NOT: I do not have enough info to comment on you, but i would not have mine removed.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
49 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Getting Worse: Had it too long. Fever, soreness spreading to other areas, getting worse rather that better.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
37 years experience Dermatology
No: It is a personal decision and if you feel the need to see a Skin Specialist , then so be it. However , if you have a managed care type insurance , you ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
49 years experience Ophthalmology
Depends: It depends on why you are blind. Best suggestion is to consult an ophthalmologist who should be able to answer your question after examining you.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alexander Gorup
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Not so simple: Usually considered for infections, blockage, tumors. See an ENT to assess.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kristi Woods
22 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Depends on the policy of the allergist and also your insurance. Some allergists might prefer a referral but many will see you without one. Your insura ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
No: You can contact a periodontist without a referral.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Hogan
45 years experience Podiatry
Possibly: Scoliosis may hinder but not prevent a person from touching their toes. If the scoliosis involves the upper part of the spine, not the lumbo sacral ar ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
You can ask to have: them removed. Usually the surgeon and the insurance company would want to ensure that the surgery is indicated.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Some OBs will let: You make a get acquainted appt. For free, you would have to call the particular office to see if the doctor would do that, or you may be able to talk ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Usually annually: If you do not have problems and have never had an abnormal pap smear, you should see you ob/gyn once a year. Clearly, when you are pregnant, you need ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Sturgis
28 years experience Pathology
Yes.: Most primary care physicians can manage thyroid replacement medications. In certain settings, a consultation from an endocrinologist may be helpful. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month