Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

should i have basil cell spot on face removed by dermotologist or plastic surgeon

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Basal cell CA: Depends on your insurance and network. If the dermatologist is of the opinion that this is a basal cell it probably is. Excision is the way to go so ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience in Ophthalmology
They can, and so can: dermatologist, who will also do mole mapping, and keep track of all your moles too. Plastic surgeons don't tend to do that, and more interested in pro ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
No: They are both right. If it is going to bother you, get it removed. Alternatively, you may watch and wait. If the mole doubles in size, becomes irregul ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Boynton
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Plastic surgeon: Moles are something that both dermatologists and plastic surgeons deal with. Dermatologists are experts at diagnosing the types of moles and condition ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Question truncated.: Your question was too long so got cut off. The path results should demonstrate that the margins are clear of tumor. Otherwise the surgeon will be tr ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Better see a dermatologist, hard to commit to a diagnosis, even provisionally, without good history, physical examination and possible biopsy, take ca ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Metzinger
37 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Painfulll scar: The plastic surgeon will evaluate the scar for hypertrophy, keloid or the possibility of neuroma. If it is a neuroma than revision surgery may be indi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Safe assumption: If it has been unchanged for 2 years and your doctor has been watching it and is not concerned about it I would think it is OK. Nothing to worry about ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Handler
31 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Complex question: Chances are, if you have seen a plastic surgeon and they do not want to operate on your child it is because the risks of surgery are greater than the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Minimalist top 3: Botox, fillers, chemical peels.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month