Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

sex before abortion

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raksha Trivedi
49 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Continue with BCP: Bleeding you are describing could be a light period. Continue taking bcp. Don't miss any and hopefully you would start getting regular period. If not ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Really! NO!: Why don't you solve one unintended pregnancy problem before you create another. Once the 2nd pill is taken the cervix (mouth of womb) will open to all ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Please Clarify: Why do you think you were ovulating when you were already pregnant and the ovaries were not producing eggs?
Dr. Firas Barakat
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Do not worry: Cannot be ovulating while pregnant.
A member asked:
Dr. Andrew Silverman
49 years experience Fertility Medicine
Pregnancy: You are already pregnant since you are having an abortion. Numerous abortions especially if you have infection can result in tubal scaring and subsequ ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
47 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No. You may “ get pregnant second time” 3 to 6 weeks later.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Swaby
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If you are pregnant and have sex you should not become pregnant from that sex act since you are already pregnant. So, having sex while pregnant and pr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good idea: Abstainence allows the uterus to return to normal size and the body to replace nutrients and red blood cells lost during the previous procedure. Moreo ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Should do: Important that you don't have feelings of guilt. Am sure you have weighed up all the consequences & your age suggests that you have. Might benefit fro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Generally yes: But would check with the abortionist to make sure that there were no specific circumstances that would pertain directly to you because of the nature o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Due to concerns: About developing an infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month