Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

serostim medication

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aimee Barton
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Likely unrelated: The side effect profile of growth hormone includes dry skin and rash, but susceptibility to ringworm is not related to use of growth hormone. More li ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe, maybe not: The same person, taking the same dose of hormone as in the past, after a break of some months, should be able to get similar effects if he is really t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Albert Melaragno
45 years experience Pediatrics
Have your endo: check his blood sugar to make sure that it is not elevated it may just be a co-incidence that the ringworm has appeared
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Species specific: Hi. Growth hormone is one of the rare hormones with species specificity. Insulin from cows, pigs, and salmon work in humans. Not so with growth hormon ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gloria Lopez
44 years experience Pediatrics
Low HGH: The origin of adult low HGH may be congenital or acquired. The most common cause of low HGH (representing two-thirds of cases) are pituitary and paras ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frederick Singer
58 years experience Endocrinology
Maybe.: Minors should only be given hgh to treat growth hormone deficiency.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
50 years experience Internal Medicine
If don't need, yes.: If you are an appropriate candidate for it, such as short stature syndrome, growth hormone deficiency from various causes, then it won't be hard on yo ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
50 years experience Internal Medicine
Within a year.: Firstly, Humatrope (human growth hormone) (generic, somatropin), or gh (growth hormone) should only be used for truly indicated diagnoses: pediatric ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ari Weitzner
33 years experience Ophthalmology
None: As far as i know, excpet if the eye also gets bigger, it will become more near-sighted.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Protropin (human growth hormone): The drug which is no longer available in the US is growth hormone. It should not sffect your fertility


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month