U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is humatrope (human growth hormone) bad on your heart?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Do you need it?: Hgh is only safe for adult patients who are growth hormone deficient by virtue of an endocrinologist-interpreted stimulation test. This is rare in adults. Increasing growth factors surreptitiously is otherwise known to cause cancer, diabetes, heart disease, acromegaly, etc. Even in patients with known gh deficiency, growth factors are carefully monitored on treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Does humatrope (human growth hormone) have an effect on your heart?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Few if any: I've never actually used the drug but i just read the full prescribing information at : http://www.Drugs.Com/pro/humatrope.Html it appears that it can cause transient fluid retention thus should be avoided in patients with decompensated (uncontrolled) congestive heart failure. Otherwise, there doesn't seem to be a problem in reference to the heart.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What's the interaction between HGH and humatrope (human growth hormone)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez-mendoza
Pediatric Endocrinology 42 years experience
HGH: Hgh stands for human growth hormone, not because it comes from humans, but because growth hormone is species specific, meaning human growth hormone will not have effects on for example horses or cows. Humatrope is one of the synthetic forms available of human growth hormone produced by lilly pharmaceutical.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is humatrope (human growth hormone) hard on you?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
If don't need, yes.: If you are an appropriate candidate for it, such as short stature syndrome, growth hormone deficiency from various causes, then it won't be hard on you. It will improve your short stature, and whatever goes with that, like how others see you, and therefore self-esteem. Oh, i'd the injections are what your thinking about, the needles for subcutaneous are so fine, barely feel it.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked about a 25-year-old male:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2012

Disclaimer:
