Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

scrotal ultrasound

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
If necessary: Scrotal ultrasound is normal and indicated for following reasons:- scrotal pain, scrotal swelling, rule out testis torsion, suspected testis tumor, a ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience in Urology
Imaging the testes.: A scrotal ultrasound uses sound waves to visualize the structures of the scrotum, including the testicles, spermatic cords & epididymides. A probe is ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
29 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
Very accurate: If negative. A negative scrotal ultrasound effectively excludes hematoceole.
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Eric Wang
Dr. Eric Wang answered
18 years experience in Radiology
Yes. Or Imaging ctr: Imaging procedures are done in hospitals or outpatient imaging centers.
1
1 comment
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Cohen
28 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
No: Testicular us looks for abnormalities of the testicle. Transrectal us is used to evaluate either the anal sphincter mechanism or stage rectal rumors.
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter H'doubler
39 years experience in Vascular Surgery
Together=Duplex: Doppler involves the use of reflected sound waves to evaluate the flow of blood in vessels. Vascular ultrasound evaluates the structure and architect ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience in Radiology
No: The gubernaculum itself is not evaluated with scrotal ultrasound. Scrotal injury evaluation is directed toward the testicles (fracture/hematoma) and w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience in Urology
See answer: 1) ~15-20% of males have a varicocele; most common on left side; almost always asymptomatic requiring no treatment; except can be associated with infe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience in Urology
Generally, yes.: Scrotal ultrasounds (us) are very sensitive for determining the presence of testicular masses, cysts, and relatively sensitive for detecting infection ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience in Nuclear Medicine
Quite accurate: In proper hands of skilled ultrasonographer, detection of epididymitis and inguinal hernia can usually be diagnosed. Other problems such as testicular ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Give indication: Xr, and anything without direct visualization give an indication as to what is suspected. The symptoms, the exam and the history makes a doctor arrive ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience in General Surgery
Not useful: Physical symptoms of fournier's gangrene are progressive and include the following: 1) crepitant ("spongy" to the touch) skin which may be painful or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Gordon
53 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
It is: It is a very useful test, and quite accurate.
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Filly
25 years experience in Radiology
Depends: On the size if the baby. Transabominally is fine as the baby increases in size. If it is really small then tv is bettet.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Not likely: Epididymal cyst is not due to infection and is not expected to respond to antibiotics. See this site for more info on scrotal lesions. http://www.may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Garrett
39 years experience in Radiology
We use more CT: Pelvic nodes that serve the ovaries are generally deep and can be hidden by bowel gas on U/S. For node biopsy, some folks do have some success with U ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Walter Kobasa
36 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: Some free fluid can be normal. It can also be from a ruptured ovarian cyst. Also ascites is free fluid from various diseases. But a little fluid us ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience in Radiology
FOR WHAT?: We need to know what it is that you are trying to evaluate.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Bream
24 years experience in Radiology
Transvaginal: The transnational probe gives much higher resolution images of the uterus and ovaries. This has to do with the higher frequency of the probe and close ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
42 years experience in Radiology
Not likely: Gender body parts can be reliably seen starting at 19-20 weeks.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Phillip Goebel
15 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Ultrasound: A combination of ultrasound (either transabdominal or transvaginal), B-hcg levels, and clinical information are used to diagnose a miscarriage. CT is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
46 years experience in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Doppler ultrasound: A doppler ultrasound is used to measure flow. It uses sound waves and doesn't hurt the fetus at all.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Yes, but not needed: Scrotal exploration surely can see the sign of epididymitis, but in practice, such invasive approach is unnecessary and has no position for diagnosing ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month