Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

scar tissue in mouth

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Time will take care: If your injured your lip, some amount of scar formation is expected. This usually takes longer time(1-3 months) to resolve. Technically there is nothi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Devin
47 years experience Dentistry
Cheek, lip biting: Biting the inside of the cheek and lip can become a serious issue. Seek a professional right away. Once healed it can re-traumatized again. It takes a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Stop obsessing: You've created a scenario in your own mind that is simply not factual. Sand sized glass particles will easily rinse off dishes if you wash them befor ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
No worries: The broken pieces and shards of glass wind up in the appliance's drain.
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Irrational fear: You're not going to get any glass in your mouth unless you lick the drain. And since you're not going to do that, no worries. Empty the drain into the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Scar tissue: Seek evaluation by an Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon for revision of the scar tissue.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Steven Hart
45 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
You : You should be evaluated by your dentist and/or physician for the correct diagnosis. One possible cause of cracking at the corner of the lips is angul ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Hoffmann
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Any biopsy will heal normally with some scar tissue. This is true in the tongue or anywhere else. Like other scars a tongue scar will slowly improve w ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Christophel
17 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes but,: Will likely just leave more scar tissue as the minor salivary glands tend fibrose after trauma (surgery).
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tonya Fordham
22 years experience Family Medicine
No: The scarring is outside the cranial vault and it's only risk is for visual defect.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Manning
43 years experience Dentistry
Consult the surgeon.: You should check with the surgeon who removed the cyst or another ENT or oral surgeon, who can surgically treat the scar tissue if necessary.
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See urologist...: From what i can sense on what you described, your condition probably poses no serious healthy concern as long as not hurting, not swelling and thicken ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month