Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

scar tissue in lungs treatment

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Metildi
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes: This was a more common occurrence before modern tangential fields that avoid the lung. However, if the lung receives significant radiation, then pulmo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadine Halliburton-foster
19 years experience Family Medicine
Scar tissue: It depends if the scar tissue is superficial or deep then treatments may differ and are poorly studied. The most common treatments for hypertrophic S ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadeem Shaikh
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Pain recurrence: surgery to remove scar tissue
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Niel Venter
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Yes, but then generally in the form of a Lobectomy (removal of a section of the lung).
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
37 years experience Podiatry
Yes: Steroid injections can help but would try physical therapy first.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Baez
Dr. Paul Baez answered
20 years experience Radiology
No: A single xray will not cause any significant damage.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Acupuncture : can be used for this purpose. Take care.
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Any type of ablation in the uterus essentially burns the inner lining of the uterus, and this is a type of scar. An embryo cannot implant properly on ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
No easy fix.: Unfortunately, there is no medication that can dissolve intra-abdominal adhesions. Furthermore, taking the adhesions down surgically ("adhesionolysis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Sure...: ...if not entirely removed the first time. Don't delay getting rechecked please.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Coyle Connolly
28 years experience Dermatology
Scar: Scars are more susceptible to the development of skin cancer.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Attempts to Repair: Scar tissue results from your body's natural attempts to repair damage from injuries. Immobility may increase this, and physical therapy may be neede ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Scar: Cancer grows while a scar stays stable or contracts. Old scars may be from old pneumonia, old tb, old thromboembolic disease, or (especially here in k ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Pancotto
45 years experience Gastroenterology
Leave alone: Leave alone. Don't need to be removed.
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience Cardiology
No: there is no synovium in scar tissue. it is only in a joint
A 6-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
No: Scar tissue in the region of the throat is usually the response to an inflammatory process. Biopsy reveals fibroblastic tissue but no malignant cel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Santin
14 years experience Vascular Surgery
Mesothelioma: Mesothelioma is a rare type of cancer of the lungs that is caused by asbestos exposure and it could, i suppose, be related to scar tissue. For the mo ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Shaw
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Not worth the risk: The risk of surgery to remove scar tissue is not warranted unless you have severe symptoms. You should discuss it with your doctor.
3
3 thanks
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Please see: Please see your orthopedist and ask will this really help you. That's what is most important. If it's not going to help then don't do it.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Blake Miller
12 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Plica: Scar tissue and a plica are separate things. A plica is an embryological synovial (joint lining) tissue that can be symptomatic occasionally. Scar tis ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gloria Lopez
43 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Pleurisy is caused by inflammation of the linings around the lungs (the pleura), a condition also known as pleuritis. It's possible to have developed ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Buchanan
11 years experience Radiology
Radiation: A single chest xray exposes you to about the same amount of radiation you receive annually from background sources (yes, we are always being radiated) ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krinick
41 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Break up scar: Early motion is the best way. A good physical therapist can help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month