Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

prostrate cancer and 4 cancerous polyps on the outside wall of large intestine growing fast

A member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Yes they do: Yes they have malignant potential , 40 % villous adenomas are malignant , bigger the the size greater the chances of being cancer in it. Speak to the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A female asked:
Dr. Tarik Hadid
18 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Colonoscopy : Usually it is moved through colonoscopy.. If too big it may need surgery..
Dr. Olga Gibbons
Specializes in Family Medicine
Excesion: Excision and complete removal of the adenomatous tissue is considered the treatment of choice. There are several techniques for polyp removal; biopsy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
10 years experience Family Medicine
Rectal bleeding: The pathology report will help to determine the risk of colon cancer. Some polyps do raise the risk of colon cancer but some are not dangerous. Good l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
44 years experience Pathology
Not necessarily: The blood in your stool is probably from the hemorrhoids. you may like to get a screening endoscopy to check for polyps and get biopsies from large o ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gebrehana Zebro (formerly Woldegiorgis)
32 years experience Internal Medicine
The good news is: You caught it early and it is removed before it turned cancerous . You need follow up colonoscopy as per your gastroenterologist . As to this particu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Confusing: These conditions may or may not be related and not typical for vasculitis either. You need to consult a GI doctor re. your symptoms.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abdominal pressure: Post ovulatory "pressure" or distention is not related to an endometrial polyp, but may be associated with the rupture of a follicular cyst of the ova ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
47 years experience Medical Oncology
Not related: Skin tags do not increase or decrease the risk of colon cancer. Screening for colon cancer before age 50 is not recommended for people who have no ri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
Not enough : Sigmoidoscopy is not an appropriate test to rule at polyps or cancer. You need to have a colonoscopy and you need to be followed very closely with GI ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Can , but rare: At 26 to have a colonoscopy there are specific indications you don't have any symptoms , surveillance colonoscopy is done after the age of 40 .Is a re ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month