Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

post circumcision

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
It's unusual: and suggests delayed healing or possibly a stitch coming out or infection. Put warm compress on the incision every time you can for at least 5 minute ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Wiebe
20 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: Minor bleeding is ok. No need to do anything special now. A shower is fine, but don't scrub the area.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience Pediatrics
See below: A lot of parents get comcerned because the rest of the skin on the shaft of the penis will cover the tip. That is perfectly normal. Also, some infants ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
You need to talk: With your surgeon about this one, particularly if it's getting worse, red, hot, foul-smelling or developing drainage.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Fluid Collection: It is normal and expected for tissue fluid to seep into any open space that follows an operation--we call these fluid collections seromas. In time, t ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mike Bowman
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
It's illegal: As it is illegal to smoke per federal law, a conscientious doctor can't recommend marijuana use, especially in a forum like this. Smoking anything is ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Depends on how : Surgery is done- bone graft from your own hip region known as an iliac graft and whether any plate or instrumentation is used. However, for most it i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kirpal Singh
23 years experience General Surgery
Many: Most common initially is difficulty swallowing. This is normal and goes away w time. Long term, most pts can not burp, vomit, and have lots if gas/gur ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Yes, as long as all is healed.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Shields
28 years experience Podiatry
Hammer toe surgery: I see my patients in 6-9 days after surgery. If they have any concerns they come in earlier. Some doctors will see their patients at some point longe ... Read More
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Depends: How long ago was your last surgery? Incision site discomfort can sometimes last for a few months after surgery. See your surgeon for an exam. Sometime ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Variable: But assuming you had an abdominal incision of some kind, i usually tell my patients 6 full weeks before sexual activity and strenuous exercising. I us ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
41 years experience Internal Medicine
It happens.: From any open heart surgery you have many of your superficial nerves of chest wall injury , so burning sensation is not uncommon. It may get better o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Sarle
21 years experience Urology
Foreskin: No it cannot be restored.
A member asked:
Dr. Hanriet Minasian
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: The frequency of wound care depends on the type of surgery, location of wound, size of wound, type of closure, and other information. You should cons ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Fay Gyapong
30 years experience Dentistry
Post procedure: This is a procedure whereby a dentist will surgically remove some tissue from around a tooth that has a compromised or too short remaining tooth struc ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sean MacKenzie
25 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No: the thoracic outlet syndrome itself can cause that pain, bu the point of surgery is to relieve it. Persistent pain needs to be further evaluated.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Laha
37 years experience Podiatry
Depends on findings: Discuss with your surgeon what your limitations will be after surgery. You can usually get back to non weight bearing activities fairly quickly. Foll ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Woojin Woody Kwon
18 years experience Dentistry
Yes..: Usually i'm the one giving injections, so I have not experienced paresthesia myself. Although rare, long lasting aneshesia can happen, and can last f ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam King
Dr. Adam King answered
14 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
No: Typically they are not.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clifford Gevirtz
39 years experience Anesthesiology
Nope: Usually done first with a dorsal penile block at the base of the penis followed by a ring block.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
That is normal: Foreskin is now free to retract on its own. Glans penis may feel a little sensitive for a while. This will settle down. Nothing needs to be done.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month