Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

physical therapy for post spinal accessory nerve damage

A member asked:
Dr. Herbert Krob
28 years experience Neurology
The : The spinal accessory nerve, also known as "cranial nerve xi" (xi meaning "eleven") is a nerve in the region of the neck that moves two important muscl ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Surgery/nerve stim: Your problem may fall into a surgically managed category and then you may get it fixed that way if you are wiling to go for surgery. It would be advis ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nolan Segal
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Careful: Careful motion and strengthening, gentle cervical traction.
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Acupuncture: Acupuncture helps the body heal without medications. It can also reduce pain. Also you can get homeopathic hypericum 30c or 200c and take that . It h ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tso Chen
Dr. Tso Chen answered
15 years experience Internal Medicine
MRI: You likely will need a MRI of the neck spine after an initial evaluation with your doctor. Sometimes, a nerve conduction test may also be needed if t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ron E. Bell
44 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Rare to have pain: It is rare to have pain from an ian injection. A paresthesia is more likely but still rare pain is more likely from injecting through a muscle adjac ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Hinkle
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes.: It can improve muscle and nerve function, and improve circulation to the area. A damaged area of tissue will have altered voltage on the surface of th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience Neurology
Can be: But a careful examination by a specialist can tease out the difference.
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Henning
49 years experience Anesthesiology
Good First Step: As an anesthesiologist and internist, i completely agree with your surgeon. The first step is to evaluate your candidacy for either pt or transforamin ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Challenging: Have found that these kinds of problems may deteriorate further following additional procedures, and better to try drugs such as Lyrica (pregabalin) o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vasu Brown
33 years experience Integrative Medicine
No: No, a root canal will not effect your sports injuries. There is no correlation between the two.
A male asked:
Dr. Vikram Patel
36 years experience Pain Management
Post laminectomy: If by nerve enhancement you mean nerve related symptoms, they may linger on due to post operative inflammation for 4-6 weeks, but should be much milde ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Atif Haque
17 years experience Neurosurgery
Limited: Treatment options are relatively limited, and many remain experimental. Complications abound and include things that immobility predisposes one to--bl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Get diagnosis first: Be efficient, and get answers as to why your injury did not fully heal. Not uncommon is an injury to the brachial plexus from shoulder strap, with ev ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
1st need diagnosis: You may not have actually suffered "nerve damage" by virtue of your injury. You should get a good neurological examination performed of the lower extr ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Elskens
34 years experience Neurosurgery
Need for 2nd O.R.: Adjacent level changes are common after fusion surgery. Conservative treatment is still warranted like therapy, body mechanics, and facet ( joint) inj ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
It may: It depends on the nature of your damage. The best way to answer that would be to see a neurosurgeon who can do necessary tests/studies that will give ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
If: Placed correctly should help with pinched nerve, sometimes they migrate (leads) go have them checked.
3
3 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Not understanding: My assumption is you are asking what spinal cord stimulators (scs) are best at treating? Typically scs is good at treating neuropathic pain disorders, ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Tyson
38 years experience Pain Management
Spinal cord stim: Spinal cord stimulation can provide dramatic relief of certain types of pain that doesn't respond to more conservative treatment measures or continues ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jimmy Bowen
33 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
MR Neurogram: The MRI neurogram can help with location of neurologic conditions and somewhat the activity and what it is doing to surrounding tissue. It does not n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aaron Wolfson
21 years experience clinical Psychology
Lots of variables: Most doctors wait about four weeks before starting physical therapy after an acdf. Depending on the level of the surger, yphysical therapy activities ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Appropriate: Surgey not the problem management of ms is the surgeons concern. Justified to want neurology involved.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Yes : Yes and is generally very beneficial for either or both conditions as is lifestyle issues like weight control, not smoking and regular exercise.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month