Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

pain after appendix surgery

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Chest pain: Is unusual after this type of surgery, although shoulder pain frequently occurs from the co2 gas used during laparoscopy. Consult your surgeon immedi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jon Krook
Dr. Jon Krook answered
24 years experience General Surgery
Depends: If your appendix is not ruptured, you should be able to go home the next day. If ruptured, you will likely require multiple days of IV antibiotics an ... Read More
3
3 thanks
Dr. Rafael Lugo
28 years experience General Surgery
Not bad: Usually not bad if done laparoscopically and before the appendix ruptures. Back to work in a week or less.
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
34 years experience General Surgery
No.: An appendectomy is one of the most common and straightforward operations performed by general surgeons. The risk of surgery is primarily related to t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Dr. Evert Eriksson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Every surgery holds some risk.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Get well and go home: Appendix surgery is one of the most commonly performed surgery , considered relatively low risk surgery , that will prevent catastrophic complications ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
When you feel ready: If you can walk around the house and walk to the car, you may drive. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grain ... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Irina Kovatch
14 years experience General Surgery
Surgery: Intussusception in adults may be caused by a tumor (e.g. Tumor at the tip of the appendix acts as a lead point that causes it to intussuscept). No sur ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
18 years experience Family Medicine
Post op: Depends on your surgeons preference. Most say 4-6 weeks before strenuous physical activity. Better ask the surgeon for sure though
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Appendectomy: I would 4-6 weeks for the scar to heal properly before you engage in masturbation
A male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Leave it alone: The glue will fall off naturally in 10-14 days in the shower. It's nothing but super glue
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
42 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Most likely: Due to pain meds and relative immobility. Walk alot rather than layiong around, cut back on pain meds and use an anti inflammatory such as Motrin inst ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month