Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

pain after achilles tendon surgery

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
On your side: This seems to be the most comfortable position

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
Talk to your doctor: This should be discussed with your surgeon.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Mihalich
21 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
6 weeks usually: I usually start formal therapy at 6 weeks post operatively.
1
1 thank
Dr. Rudolf Zak
19 years experience Podiatry
Rehab: Usually 6-8 weeks after surgery.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
39 years experience Sports Medicine
Long leg cast : Usually the initial cast is a long leg(above knee) cast which sometimes i will cut down to below the knee after about four weeks to avoid further k ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Grace Torres-hodges
23 years experience Podiatry
Ask your surgeon...: It's critical that you don't return to shoes too early...So make sure to check with your surgeon. However, typically, a mild heel lift in the shoe is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
Surgeons: Preference.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Mallia
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Immobilazaiont: The basics is to see how the friend is feeling. This is the best way of assesing the rate of heeling. Time and not moving the offended tendon are th ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. James Bicos
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: I would not recommend it. After surgery you have a higher likelihood for a blood clot. Traveling, especially air travel increases that risk because ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
49 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes you could: But I do not advice it, because the amount of the swelling you have, also sitting in the plain going to cause more swelling. If it is urgent for you t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. ISRAEL GRINBERG
42 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
THERAPY: After the surgery: therapy , therapy and more therapy.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month