Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

my blood sugar is 142 is that good or bad

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Your blood: Sugar depends upon thousands of things, most of which you cannot control. You can, however, control diet, exercise, risk factors, medication, monitori ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sumana Gangi
23 years experience Endocrinology
Blood glucose: Fasting blood sugars varies. Your fasting is slightly high. If there is family h/o diabetes, you need to follow a good diet
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amin Ashrafzadeh
23 years experience Ophthalmology
Glucose levels: When glucose levels fluctuate, the vision changes due to swelling of the lens inside the eye. Even control is key!
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience Trauma Surgery
No: Worry about it if it's >160 mg.%
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Pressure: Blood pressure is too high, see a doctor
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Veena Govila
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Headache: It's good. Get checked periodically. Headache can be related to some other cause type of headache time of headache . Sinus . Or migraines . Need furth ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Blood pressure: Your blood pressure of 109/64 is normal.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
14yrs old BP112/64: It is normal and nothing to be concerned about.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julien Fahed
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: Those are normal vital signs.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lisa Vansaghi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
It's low: Normal range of hemoglobin for women is 12-15, so yours is quite low. At levels less than 8, many people will have some symptoms of shortness of brea ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathleen Saradarian
33 years experience Family Medicine
Generally bad: Normal blood pressure is less than 120/80. However high blood pressure begins anything over 140/90. Anybody can have an occasional elevation. But a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theresa Henderson
40 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Mixture: The top number is good and the bottom number not so good. You are too young for that lower number reading. That lower being high and top okay can be s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Freeman
17 years experience Cardiology
Moderation: Everything in moderation: generally, lower is better but too low can be dangerous and cause its own problems. Ideal is 110/70 or close thereto.
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
No problem: Eating 1 egg a day including the yolk will not risk your blood pressure. And yes, nutrients in the yolk are healthy for your brain. These include om ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Cardiac function : We don't refer to cardiac function as you asked. The ejection fraction is our common measure. It represents the fraction of the volume in the heart ej ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
28 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Depends: Normal serum creatinine ranges from 0.7- 1.5 mg /dl in many labs, however one should review the normal range in their lab report. Creatinine is a bypr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Hasan Khondker
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Please clarify: 8.8 is not a blood pressure number
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
That is : An extremely healthy blood pressure. No worries.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Hga1c: He should see a doctor for diabetes
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Not necessarily.: Although it is almost inevitable that both of these conditions will worsen with advancing age, there are many things you can do to delay this. But yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: Drinking too much water hurts the kidneys. Your total water intake, including water in your food should not normally exceed 2 l. Drink only when you a ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Diede
28 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Good: Good blood pressure is considered <115 over <75. You are doing very well.
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Borderline: Ideally, we'd like to see blood pressures less than 130/80, we recommend treatment over 140/90.
6
6 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Cohen
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Good: Those are normal values.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month