Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Montelukast and famotidine

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Workman
Specializes in Pain Management
Probably not: There are many medical alternatives for your condition. I would try many before having surgery. Discuss with your PCP and, upon referral, with a gas ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 0-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
33 years experience Child Psychiatry
Yes: I would put her on a multi strain probiotic, 10,000iu if vit D as a one time dose , Oxcilloccinium(best to use at strat of illness)1 vial-3 x over 24h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
22 years experience Family Medicine
Allergy: If you are also allergic to penicillin than this could be a cross reaction from the keflex. If you took all those meds and still need to use your Epip ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Acid reducer: Histamine 2 receptor blocker, which decreases production of stomach acid. This allows for healing of inflammation in duodenum, as stomach, and esopha. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Enrique Molina
34 years experience Gastroenterology
No: There are no interactions between Prilosec and singulair (montelukast). You can safely take both meds together. Prilosec is better taken on an empty ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Zantac (ranitidine): Nope, but it will calm your stomach down.
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: no problem
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Sinha
52 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: You can take it and should til you find out the cause , do see an allergist.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Why?: What are you trying to treat? If your symptoms are not controlled with one drug, it is time to see your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Not necessary: These drugs are in the same class and usually are not taken together...
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fred Vandusen
29 years experience Family Medicine
Yes to the first two: antihistamines like rupatadine are often combined with leukotriene inhibitors such as singular to help control allergies. Clarithromycin , an antibi ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: As long as you need both to control your symptoms. However you should consult your doctor if you do require both drugs regularly to control your sympt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: But if your symptoms are severe enough, it would be a good idea to consult a gastroenterologist. Both drugs do the same thing in suppressing acid an ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: Tums is basically just a calcium pill while Pepcid (famotidine) is an acid blocker.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Prilosec should be taken about an hour before eating anything, Pepcid (famotidine) can be taken almost any time. However it may be an overkill to tak ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
38 years experience Internal Medicine
You can, if: Usually it is one or the other. However you can use both if you have severe gerd or peptic ulcer disease, because of their different modes of action. ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. David Ziring
21 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
Yes, but they work: differently and need to be taken during different times of the day. Omeprazole needs to be taken before breakfast, and Zantac (ranitidine) after dinn ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes and no: Although both work nearly as well, zantac (ranitidine) may cause diarrhea for some people.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Yes they can.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
No known interaction: You should be safe especially if you have had no problem with either individually and follow directions. If you are still a bit worried and have a doc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Haley
32 years experience Psychiatry
No: They don't have a significant interaction.
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, you can: Melatonin should not interact with these other medicines. I suggest starting at 1mg rather than some of the higher dosages that are available, though ... Read More
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Safe but why?: Nexium (esomeprazole) should be taken 30-60 mins before the first meal and zantac nearly at any time. There is no major advantage in taking them both ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neal Skop
Dr. Neal Skop answered
26 years experience Cardiology
Combination of meds: pepcid (famotidine) blocks the acid receptors in the stomach and may interfere with the breakdown and therefore absorption of some of the medication y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month