A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take prilosec and pepcid (famotidine)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: As long as you need both to control your symptoms. However you should consult your doctor if you do require both drugs regularly to control your symptoms just in case there is something more serious happening.
Answered on Nov 20, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Prilosec should be taken about an hour before eating anything, Pepcid (famotidine) can be taken almost any time. However it may be an overkill to tak ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Prilosec should be taken about an hour before eating anything, Pepcid (famotidine) can be taken almost any time. However it may be an overkill to tak ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. You Sung Sang
30 years experience Gastroenterology
Wait some time: Prilosec is a delayed-release proton pump inhibitor that needs an acid stimulus to activate it. A meal would do that. Taking Pepcid (famotidine) too c ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: But if having to take both you need to see your doctor and probably get a scope (edg).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month