Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

microdermabrasion rosacea

A female asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It may worsen it.: Any abrasive treatments will make rosacea worse. The condition itself involves inflamed tissue and scrubbing it or abrasive treatments will make infl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A female asked:
Dr. JUSTIN Aurbach
51 years experience in Endodontics
Could help : Microdermabrasion could help with your general skin surface, howevert sertainly could aggrevate you rosatia. Talk with a dermatologist aor plastic sur ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michelle Chambers
38 years experience in Dermatology
Microdermabrasion: Microdermabrasion may not be a good answer for rosacea as they can irritate the skin. If you think you have rosacea, you may want to consider a laser ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Controversial: The particles in scrubs at generally larger than those used in microdermabrasion and do not always accomplish as uniform an exfoliation.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Alexander
26 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Usually not: Insurance typically will help with the management and control of acne infections, but do not often pay for the care of the scarring that results.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No: You will not see any improvement with acne scarring after microdermabrasion.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anil Shah
Dr. Anil Shah answered
20 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
No, Maybe, No: Microdermabrasion will have little effect on acne scars, as it is a superficial "buffing" of the skin. You may note a temporary improvement in textur ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Pricey: "photodynamic therapy" --usually the idea is that you take some chemical that is selectively absorbed by diseased cells which are then destroyed by li ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elliot Duboys
43 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes & No: There are two types of acne scars. Craters and ice-pick. The ice-pick scar has sharp borders whereas the crater has smoother borders. Ice-pick vari ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not really: Acne scars are usually too deep for chemical peels to have much effect. They are better treated with fraxel lasers or dermabrasion. For isolated sca ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: Laser resurfacing of the face is effective in removing fine wrinkles, improving smoothness, and decreasing pigmentation.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not really: True microdermabrasion is limited to the epidermis whereas acne disease truly occurs in the deep dermis. Microdermabrasion is a slightly more agressiv ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Acne is complex: The cause of acne is elusive and so is the treatment. I am not aware of any natural cures other than avoiding food which may precipitate an attack. La ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience in Dermatology
Some peels do: Yes, some peels do reduce acne scars. It depends on the type and depth of the scar and which agents are used. You need to see a dermatologist who sp ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Probably not: This medicine is helpful in preventing new acne lesions, especially if applied consistently. A hydroquinone bleach might fade postinflammatory hyperpi ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: Chemical peels are not strong enough to do anything about scars and most benefits from peels are temporary. There are many types of peels but they ar ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: It can done in the hans of a competent person by the right piece of equipment
1
1 comment
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Acne rosacea vs acne: Acne rosacea is not the same as acne because the former primarily effects the facial ski vessels whereas the latter effects the sebaceous glands. Howe ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
41 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Maybe: Differin is adapalene, a medication that is used for the treatment of acne. It can cause a temporary swelling of the skin but is not advocated for la ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Morgan O'Donoghue
24 years experience in Dermatology
Light laser: Non ablative laser is another name for lasers that don't take of the entire top laser of the skin such ablative laser examples are co2 or erbium yag l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Crosby
15 years experience in Dermatology
See below: Tazorac (tazarotene) does not treat acne scarring. It is a topical retinoid similar to, but more potent that retin-a. It can help prevent new acne sca ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No. But it can help: Reduce acne breakouts and more cyst formation that can lead to new scars. Accutane is powerful medicine that requires monitoring and absolute avoidanc ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Leave it alone: None of these are likely to "help". Please forgive my frankness. Many folks have "poikiloderma", skin of varying colors. If you have freckles and don' ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
55 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: It removes superficial abnormalites by vaporizing them. It will not get rid of hanging skin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month