U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Mentoplasty vs genioplasty

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Ryan
Dentistry 50 years experience
Pros and cons: A sliding genioplasty and chin implants can accomplish the same end result of improving the profile of a deficient chin area. The genioplasty is mor... Read More
Dr. Majid Jamali
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 26 years experience
Genioplasty: Aesthetically pleasant, permanent, natural results, more versatile than chin implant in terms of options.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Cohen
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 42 years experience
Yes: If you had an implant it can be removed. If the bone was cut and moved it can be re-cut and moved.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
If reduction...?: Augmentation or reduction? If soft synthetic implant was inserted it is reversible. However, a chin reduction is a surgical procedure in which the chi... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Burke
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes.: A sliding genioplasty and it's derivatives refers to the process of sawing free the end of your chin bone and moving it to create an aesthetic improve... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Ryan
Dentistry 50 years experience
See below: A sliding genioplasty is a surgical procedure to change the appearance of the chin. A horseshoe shaped segment of the bottom of the jaw is surgicall... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Less than an hour: When it is done by someone who is used to doing it, it should last less than an hour.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jaime Quejada
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 34 years experience
If mentoplasty : Was done with an implant, could it have been displaced? If an osteotomy was done and it has fully healed, perhaps a revision needs to be done. Yes, in... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Calloway
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Yes: Full facial mobility may be reduced due to postoperative swelling. As the swelling and brusing subsides, then normal function will return.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elliot Duboys
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
What: Type of advice are you seeking? Have to be a bit more specific!
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Might: Might (?) cover if it is for medical reasons (like jaw or occlusion problems).
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eipe Kuruvila
Anesthesiology 50 years experience
No: The procedure is not always quick and it is not easy go adequate anesthesia with just local anesthesia. I prefer to do a general endotracheal anesth... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership