Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

medicine for principen allergy

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Serota
14 years experience Dermatology
No: If you are truly allergic to PCN then Ampicillin is closely related. I would recommend seeing an allergist to evaluate your PCN allergy. Many peop ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
See below: There is a reported 10% chance of cross sensitivity between penicillin and cephalosporin allergy. My clinical experience is much lower than that.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
? vaginal thrush: possibly secondary to the antibiotic, benadryl (diphenhydramine) won't help in this instance, talk to your doctor about holding the ampicillin, or try ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
44 years experience Urology
Yes: Enterococcus faecalis: one of the most common bacteria found in chronic bacterial prostatitis and semen cultures. May be associated with recurrent UTI ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Ampicillin: Ampicillin is an antibiotic.
A member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Ok to use if PCN -ok: If you are not allergic to penicillin it is okay to use if prescribed by your doctor. Other antibiotics also we use, but above drug is one among them ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Persistent UTI: This depends on what "didn't work" means. Typical UTI symptoms? Abnormal urinalysis? Continued positive culture for enterococcus? Persistent infection ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Swaby
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No. Amoxicillin and Ampicillin are 'penicillin' type antibiotics and does not contain cocaine. Therefore, if you have not used cocaine then there shou ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Stop taking it: If it is an extreme necessity, and there are no alternatives, and you don't know whether this an allergic reaction or an adverse drug reaction (s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Justin Greiwe
12 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Various Options: Daily steroid or antihistamines nasal sprays (fluticasone, azelastine) are helpful. Determining exactly what you could be sensitized to in order to pr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month