Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Medications prescribed for endometris

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies: That could be treated with ocp's or a cyclic Progesterone instead of an immediate d&c. If a recheck shows the echogenic foci still present a D&C may ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Go back to doctor: And do not delay very much. This should be dealt with by the physician who did the d&c.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes you can: But let your prescribing doctor also know about it.
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fertility doc: Fertility specialists are usually quite particular in the ay they want their patients to take medication. Confirm that the herbal treatment is a recom ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Sure.: Cytotec (misoprostol) will soften your cervix and (along with a NSAID such as motrin) can make the endometrial biopsy a much less uncomfortable experi ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Positive HCG ?: A positive HCG after a "medical abortion" may indicate persistent pregnancy, and/or a pregnancy occurring after your "medical abortion", with the blee ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: That is fine - as you might be midcycle
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tarun Jain
23 years experience Fertility Medicine
Very early: precancerous changes to the endometrium (lining inside the uterus). If left alone, it can progress on to endometrial cancer. There are also differen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kurss
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uterine lining: For a variety of reasons, a GYN will take a tissue sample of the lining of the uterus. This is frequently done to be sure that there aren't any worris ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Endometrium: On ultrasound the endometrial stripe or thickness is measured. After menopause a thickness of 5mm or less is considered normal. If within the stripe ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month