Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

malhotra

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
71 years experience Dermatology
LICE AND NITS SCALP: I CAN ONLY RECOMMEND A DERMATOLOGIST WHO WILL PROBABLY TREAT THE WHOLE FAMILY! SEE ONE SOON. BEST LUCK . . .
Dr. Richard Roberts
46 years experience Pediatrics
Medication available: visit your local pharmacy and ask the chemist what is available. You may need to try more than one, because some lice have become resistant to them. T ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Epilepsy meds: Fetal hydantoin syndrome is specific to hydantoin. However, all of the drugs used for seizure control are associated with a small increase in birth de ... Read More
Dr. Fernando Garcia
35 years experience Anesthesiology
Birth defects: This syndrone is specific to those drugs. That is, although you can find the individual defects in other conditions with different causes, when they a ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Mylotarg-cytarabine: Open these links: http://www.Drugs.Com/mtm/mylotarg.Html http://www.Drugs.Com/mtm/cytarabine.Html.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Yes but: I would prefer meloxicam! Very low dose: 7.5 or 15mg once daily!
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
36 years experience Clinical Psychology
Don't 2nd guess: Neither is w/o risk and they are Rx'd for different (w/ overlap) conditions. You need to work w/ your Dr on selecting the best for you - say clearly t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
23 years experience Family Medicine
Phenytoin: Not sure what you mean. Phenytoin is not considered to be a sedative by definition. This stands for the fact it doesn't possess properties that inhibi ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Smith
54 years experience Neurosurgery
Absolutely!: I rarely prescribe valproate as an initial anti-epileptic agent anymore (though i did years ago) since there are so many aeds (antiepileptic drugs) th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cytotec (misoprostol) OK: Depending upon how far along your pregnancy is, cyto tec has been used successfully intravaginally and orally for pregnancy termination less than 14 w ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Justin Diedrich
14 years experience Gynecology
Unlikely: Anti-malarial drugs have not been shown to cause abortion. In fact, we can treat malaria during pregnancy depending on the medication used.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
16 years experience Urology
Impaired elimination: All drugs that are taken are eventually metabolized and eliminated from the body. Although liver enzymes perform the bulk of metabolizing of these age ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month