U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Late bloomer gynocomastia

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Some options: The age listed on your profile is 35. If true, this is long past the age when puberty related gynecomastia would fade.I would see your doc and make su... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anna Lerner Angeles
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Gynecomastia: It depends on the etiology, severity of it. Often it resolves on its own. Make sure you have been checked for thyroid and gonad conditions and your me... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Walker
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Gynecomastia Repair: A combination of liposuction of fatty breast tissue, and sharp (cutting out) of harder breast tissue. Usually not possible by lipo alone. See californ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
Endocrinology 11 years experience
Treat cause/surgery : Often, treating the cause if the gynecomastia will result in resolution of the problem. Otherwise, the breast can be made smaller with surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Gynecomastia: Breast development in males can be idiopathic (no known cause) or can be related to steroid use or marijuana use. The idiopathic type of gynecomastia ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Hormone w/u: While it may just be due to weight gain, you should at least have testosterone, thyroid, prolactin levels checked with morning blood draw. If enlargem... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
General Surgery 34 years experience
No: It doesn't cure, but can reduce breast size in men. It is NOT recommended for this, as there are many side effects and issues related to using this m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
Not really: Only very mild forms will respond and I have treated nearly anorexic males with 4% body fat that still require surgery. While some claims of external ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 23 years experience
Of course !: That is what late bloomers are all about, late but rapid acceleraton in height ! however and to be on the safe side, its better to do basic hormonal w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 58 years experience
Surgery: Subcutaneous mastectomy. Gynecomastia may resolve somewhat if off the steroids, or other medications. While a nuisance it is not very dangerous, as ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Need exam: You need an exam, testing and possibly some genetic counseling. Please ask your pediatrician or family physician to help. This is not normal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liuska Pesce
25 years experience
Depends: Being a late bloomer when you are an adult, should not impact your current health, unless while going trough puberty you did not develop enough bone d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership