Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

keloids treatment piercing

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Shearer
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Aspirin not helpful: Taking Aspirin is not going to help the keloid.
4
4 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Marek
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Compression: Early keloids can improve with compression. Try searching online for compression earrings. That may help.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donn Hickman
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Small ear keloid: A small keloid can be very effectively reduced with a dilute injection of appropriate steroid. It would be a first choice, unless a prior injection wa ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes: If it is small, you can use compression earrings which are clip-ons with a large surface area that exceeds the diameter of the keloid. Try to get the ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Depending on the location of the tatto ie should or chest and the tendency of your skin to get keloids it is possible.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lawrence Colen
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: It is more likely that you have a "hypertrophic scar" rather than a "keloid scar." both can be helped by plastic surgeons who have many options availa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Pichler
55 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Scar revision: Scars can be improved by revision. They cannot be made to disappear altogether. You need to have an exam to determine the amount of improvement you ca ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
Surgery alone: More often then no results in recurring keloid. Post operative raditherapy starting same day as surgery has high success rate.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ebner
17 years experience Dermatology
Not necessarily: The laser will remove the surface of the keloid, but it can and often will grow back quickly and larger. Close follow up after removal of keloid scar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Greg Sexton
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Maybe: Scars are permanent, but can be made less apparent. If someone has deep pitting from acne, then dermabrasion is a surgical procedure that can help, no ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Scar revision + mole: I have not seen impressive results with laser treatment of keloids but perhaps other colleagues have. Furthermore the mole concerns me even more. If t ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: PhotoGuy is a quarterback who has major disfigurement because nobody cared enough to manage his acne when he was a teen. The same is true of actor Chr ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: There are many different ways to treat keloids. The best treatment depends on you, your keloid, how big it is and where it is located. Seek a board ce ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rian Maercks
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Very effective: In my experienc troubling acne scars are best treated with a near full dermal thickness fractionated erbium beam laser combined with superficial penet ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience Dermatology
Yes: The improvment of the acne scars by laser depends on the type of scar and the patients skin type. The atrophic acne scars are improved by the fracion ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Depends on depth: of scars and your skin type, . Consult a dermatologist for specific opinion. It should help to varying degree.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Help earlobe keloids: Keloids are thick, tender, raised scars that can develop in certain genetically-susceptible individuals, usually in areas of inflammation (like ear pi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes and no: Once a scar has been made, there is currently no technology that can create a scarless area but there are several including lasers which can help. Te ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Keloid: There are several treatments for keloids ranging from injections to excision to radiation therapy. Have your scar evaluated by a board certified surge ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Di Saia
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Varies: Scar revision is better for wider scars. I would wait until the scar matures at least 6-12 months after wounding though. http://www.cosmeticsurger ... Read More
A 67-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kamlesh Desai
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes , try also Mederma over the counter.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Pichler
55 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Acne scars: Acne scars can be improved (not made to disappear altogether) by dermabrasion, chemical peel, laser peel, punch excision, subcision and of course, mak ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
Surgical : Depending upon depth, extent location skin color, skin type, will determine what the best choice is for any individual scar situation.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Resnik
30 years experience Dermatology
Acne scar revision: There are many therapies used in acne scar revision, and none is the best. Your scars will be evaluated and classified. A unified approach with multi ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month