U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Is oral thrush early hiv symptom

A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Late, usually: Usually a sign of late infection, i.e. overt AIDS, usually several years after catching HIV. It can occur in early HIV, but usually does not. In eithe... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Too early: Even if you contracted HIV , you do not become ill this early. Have you been on an antibiotic recently? Inhaled steroid and diabetes are also associ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Thrush: Not HIV: Thrush can happen in a variety of settings. If you are not HIV positive then i think you may be on the right track. Remember thrush is also a late st... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
The 4 week test is nearly conclusive (98-99%) but needs to be repeated at 6 weeks to be 100%. However, the current resutls are 100% proof HIV is not t... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Unlikely: You do need to see your physician to clarify your concerns. You need an evaluation to answer the question of why you have thrush. While you may get ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Years: Before the era of effective medications, it would take several years before the immuodeficiency became severe enough to make thrush appear. It might a... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 41 years experience
No specific time: There are varying degrees of immune dysfunction with HIV and there are varying levels of exposure to agents that cause opportunistic infections (i.e. ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably not, but...: ...it depends on how high the risk was from the exposure you are concerned about. But even the highest risk exposures usually don't transmit HIV, and ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
What test?: A negative result on a HIV nucleic acid test, 4 months after exposure would essentially rule out HIV infection. A negative antibody test is not nearly... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Varies: People with HIV/AIDS have a higher risk of developing skin conditions because the virus affects the body's ability to fight off infections. Thrush is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership