Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take depakote and acetaminophen

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Most likely: although you should clear it with your liver doctor, occasional use of acetaminophen does not cause harm to the liver. If used on a regular basis, how ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
It's ok: As long as you have no liver disease and take the acetominophen sparingly (not high doses daily) then there should be no problem to the liver. Your d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Consider this...: Per attached link, the answer is "no" --http://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?drug_list=918-484,11-12. However, getting treated for your HCV an ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Glassman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Acetaminophen: The general recommendation is not to exceed 4000mg daily. There have been many warnings regarding tylenol (acetaminophen) and overtime it can negative ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
It is safe: There are no warnings not to take them together or separately and there is no drug interaction between these medications. Just do not take more of thi ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Kelly
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: That is a safe combo, even with the metoprolol. It is a common combo. The only issues are that the naproxen can sometimes raise blood pressure. And ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Per drugs.com:: 'using Amitriptyline together with Diphenhydramine may increase side effects such as drowsiness, blurred vision, dry mouth, heat intolerance, flushing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
44 years experience Child Psychiatry
Clonazepam+Codeine: Codeine together with clonazepam may increase side effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, confusion, and difficulty concentrating. Some people, especi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neil Ellis
12 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes: Unless you are not supposed to be taking nsaids, they are a good combination for pain relief.
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, within limits : Using these together is okay as long as the tylenol (acetaminophen) is plain tylenol (acetaminophen) -- without additional CNS depressants (like codei ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Scott Naftulin
33 years experience Pain Management
Yes: These medications are compatible.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. TORY MCJUNKIN
18 years experience Pain Management
Motrin safety: No. They are both in the same medicine class, nsaids. They have very similar mechanisms of action and both can cause gastritis or bleeding in your gut ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
Yes: As prescribed by your doctor.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Williams
17 years experience Pharmacy
YEs it can: If you have pain accompanying the infection you are taking Amoxicillin for, then yes you can. If you have temperature with the infection, you may wan ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Williams
34 years experience Family Medicine
Tegretol and Advil (ibuprofen): Yes - there is a minor interaction between Tegretol (carbamazepine) and ibuprofen in the sense that the metabolism of Ibuprofen will be increased s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
No reported problems: Although it sounds safe - if you have a doctor you trust - you should check it out w/ them and let them know how it goes. That's a great way to be a t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: no contraindications just dont use alcohol
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Sampson
31 years experience Anesthesiology
Hydrocodone NSAIDS: It is generally considered to be safe to take hydrocodone with nsaids. In fact if the nsaids can help you take less hydrocodone then it would be sa ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
Yes: There is no interaction between these two medications.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
44 years experience Child Psychiatry
Yes, OK together: Meloxicam is used to treat arthritis. It reduces pain, swelling, and stiffness of the joints. Meloxicam is known as a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory d ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Not recommended: to mix tramadol with sevredol (morphine). Tramadol may reinitiate opiate dependence and/or provoke withdrawal symptoms. The combination of both will ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ebner
17 years experience Dermatology
NO: Mixing alcohol and medications like Clonazepam is very dangerous. This should never be done.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Ekizian
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: There are no known significant drug interactions between proton pump inhibitors, like lansoprazole, and cyclizine, which is sometimes used for prevent ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month