Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take accutane if you have crohns disease

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. MANOHAR CHENCHUGALLA
23 years experience Family Medicine
No: Accutane may cause crohns and and even can cause a flareup in patients with crohns.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Risk of CA: Very small but not zero. Yes the longer the better or the worse the risk.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Low risk: Crohn's disease also increases the risk of cancer. That risk is a lot higher than the risk from infliximab (Remicade). The more important risk from su ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theresa Henderson
40 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Discuss with GI MD: Treatment of anyone with an autoimmune disorder starts with stress reduction, proper diet and adequate sleep and rest. Lack of any of these can worsen ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Nemeroff
39 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Yes but you should be alert to any potential worsening of the depression and be under treatment by a psychiatrist.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sidney Vinson
26 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: It is safe to take Ultram with Crohn's disase.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Yes: The important thing is to avoid pregnancy.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Hemming
16 years experience Gastroenterology
May worsen : It may worsen symptoms, but should not cause a flare.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Not by definition: Individuals with addison's have specific findings based on their being "hypoadrenal." this usually combines decreased cortisol production and decreas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Not a problem.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: If you are diabetic it may raise your blood sugar. Why do you want to take ginseng? It's an unregulated herbal. For what ever reason you want to take ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Johnny Green
40 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Depends: Your general health and the medications you are taking are important in predicting the safety of pregnancy. Some of the medications for crohn's disea ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You should be fine, the meds you are taking should be discussed with your ob/gyn.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nicole Bressler
8 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes, if no gluten: If there is no gluten in the adora ca supplements, then it should be ok to take. Always check labels on all food, vitamins, supplements & meds for glu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Lim
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Hepatotoxicty: I am assuming that you are not taking Dantrolene in an emergent life-threatening condition. If so the injectable form should be used. Otherwise, Dantr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Young Choi
19 years experience Ophthalmology
Naproxen/glaucoma: Yes. I do not know of any contraindication.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. You Sung Sang
30 years experience Gastroenterology
Weight loss/exercise: Gradual weight loss and moderate exercise would help.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
No.: MDMA is ecstasy, it is never safe to take ecstasy even if you're healthy. Your dealer has no conscience, you cannot trust what else is in it. It's u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Cohen
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It is afe if you are not allergic to sulaf drugs. It will not prolong the qt interval on your ekg and will not affect gilberts syndrome.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Expired medication: Never take expired medicine . Get rid of it .Expired medications may be less potent and some actually breakdown and can cause side effects. Below is ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brent Bauer
Specializes in Integrative Medicine
Even though glucosamine is technically a type of sugar, it doesn't appear to affect blood sugar levels or insulin sensitivity: Some preliminary research had suggested that glucosamine might worsen insulin resistance, which can contribute to increases in blood sugar in people w ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Tylenol (acetaminophen) is safe for: Patients with kidney disease. But nsaids- like ibuprofen/motrin, aleve (naproxen) are not safe for renal patients .They cause constriction of renal ar ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Fat burners are a waste of time and money. They also can carry risk. Avoid them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month