Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it ok to start walking slow on the tread mill three weeks after a hernia operations

A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Stanton
Specializes in General Surgery
Yes it should: Most men get hernia repairs for symptoms, including pain with walking, lifting, pushing, etc.. If you have groin pain on the side of the hernia now, t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sawyer
36 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Getting up and walking shortly after surgery is very good. It can help prevent certain complications like pulmonary atelectasis and deep vein thrombos ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Modify pace/routine: Need to modify the pace and routine....
1
1 comment
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Breaux
39 years experience Pediatric Surgery
When comfortable: Actually, you should be able to walk up stairs almost immediately after umbilical hernia repair, just take it easy as you do it. You should avoid heav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Other options: If it is your job that has caused a hernia, a meniscal tear, and the subsequently a need for a knee teplacement, you might want to consider a less rig ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
39 years experience General Surgery
Not much: Walking is not going to help and in fact may make it bigger. Heat will also not be effective if the seroma is large. Aspirating a seroma is generall ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
38 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Meniscus problem: Hernia rarely affects gait, but expect problems from medical injury, as this does not occur in a vacuum. Other degenerative aspects to the knee common ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Unusual: but not necessarily abnormal....You should have a post operative check...if you already have make an another appointment with your surgeon an in Perso ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
34 years experience General Surgery
Call Surgeons Office: We have many alternatives to narcotic pain medication to help control postop pain, such as ice packs, nsaids (ibuprofen, naproxen), and acetaminophen. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Post operative pain: The tissue may take upto 6 months to remodel itself. Pain will decrease over time.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month