Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it ok to miss a dose of cortislone for one day

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Not advised: You risk going back into atrial fibrillation.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: U r ok.
1
1 thank
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Try to take them: Early in the day. Doses do not have to be split. If taken in the second part of the day they may affect your sleep.
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Start: by taking a pregnancy test....you are unlikely to be pregnant however you must determine this first.. Hope this is helpful Dr Z
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
No: You should use some other form of birth control, as missing two pills in a row generally negates their effects.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Kelly
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Missed pills: If you miss 1 active pill (up to 48 hours late) then take your missed pill as soon as remember (you may take 2 pills in one day) -- then use the rest ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Smart
7 years experience Dentistry
Yes: You're good. Antibiotics are designed to be kept at a certain concentration in your blood for a certain amount of time, hence, the taking of the sa ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynn Ge-zerbe
33 years experience Endocrinology
Add an additional dose: Because synthroid (thyroxine) has a long half life and keeping your thyroid level normal is important during the pregnancy, I suggest to add additiona ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Uhrich
35 years experience Psychiatry
In my opinion, no.: You are taking the biaxin (clarithromycin) for a reason. Alcohol will decrease the effectiveness of the antibiotic even if you keep taking it. You n ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Missing a dose of citalopram should not be a problem
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Malina Milan
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Needs : To be evaluated asap. If he is having delusions or acting odd he needs to be put back on meds right away, before he gets worse. You may consider the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month