Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Is it ok to have intercourse the day before a colposcopy

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: Suggest a douche unless he used a condom.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
Unlikely : unlikely, bleeding is of the most concern
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. HUGH Melnick
48 years experience Fertility Medicine
30-40%: Since you are young, you have a very excellent chance of conceiving in three months. The colposcopy has no effect on becoming pregnant.
5
5 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gray
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Colposcopy is the process of examining the cervix with a special microscope after an abnormal pap smear. If biopsies were taken, then yes, you should ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Your doc should: Have already told u that before you left the offcie after you had the colposcopy, i tell my pts wait for 2 days after the discharge stop, I use a new ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Perhaps there is : Infection or chronic inflamation.Please discuss with your healthcare provider!goodluck!
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Bleeding most likely from the biopsy sights but will be ok. Just may be spotty for a day or so
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sperm does not: Human papilloma virus is the problem, condoms decrease the spread or reexposure. Consider the HPV vaccine if not already done.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sharon Bass
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
3 weeks: I usually recommend 3 weeks to my patients. It is not because it will be painful but to avoid disturbing the healing so there will be no unnecessary b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Douche with usual solutions is not likely to alter the tissue enough to affect biopsy results. Though it would be better to not douche before examinat ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month