Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it ok to exercise on propranolol

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Propanolol: Yes. If for hyperthyroidism and tachycardia, or cardiac condition would not over exert. and would devise an exercise plan w/ doctor. Many people are ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It is safe but your pulse will not increase as much with exercise.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Exercise: Inderal (propranolol) can decrease exercise heart rate and lower total exercise you can reach but you can still exercise adequately to get benefit.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Exercise: It is safe to exercise on Propranolol and to drink coffee.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Not just ok. It's necessary to exercise to be healthy.
46
46 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Drink in moderation.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajainder Shergill
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: There is nothing about either one of those medications that should stop you from maintaining your usual exercise routine. However, if you still have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Multivitamin: Yes, you can take a multivitamin.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Drug interactions: Although Propranolol and citalopram are often used together, drug interaction checker shows that this has potential to increase Propranolol side effec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Metoprolol: As there's no information why you're on metoprolol, the question is not answerable with specificity. You should discuss with the doctor who knows you ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
HCG diet: This diet is not proven to be of value in promoting weight loss except for your wallet. If you persist you can go ahead and take amoxicillin and simvi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes, but: Often people complain of fluid retention, so may need to add a fluid pill if needed.
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
Imuran (azathioprine): This can be a toxic medication. I would not drink any alcohol while taking this medication.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Melatonin: At low dose and temporarily as sleep aid it is ok.
2
2 thanks
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience Addiction Medicine
Not ok: You should ok ANY use of ANY alcoholic beverages with your cardiologist. The issue is not whether there is an interaction with flecainide, but whethe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
The use: of seroxat with a beta blocker such as propranalol is "safe"however the use of a beta blocker in patients with normally low blood pressure, in my opin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Kind of: You can exercise barefoot, but remember you may be prone to injuries to you feet/ankle as barefoot gives you no stability of the joints.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
SAMe: Not advised to use two medicines that raise your serotonin levels.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nabeel Farooqui
7 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not a good idea: Endogenous nitric oxide (NO) is involved in the pathogenesis of asthma and can lead to inflammation and contraction of the airways. NO is actually pr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Carefully: When you are nursing, you are passing nutrition to your baby so first and foremost eat a nutritious, well-balanced diet. Avoid any diet pills, shots, ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Potential for minor interaction. http://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?drug_list=243-0,1477-0
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Pyles
32 years experience Addiction Medicine
Don't drink alcohol: Talk to your doctor. In general, I don't recommend drinking any alcohol while taking this medication. Alcohol use can interfere with the therapeutic b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
Read the label: There should be no problems with this. But, that is for a common multivitamin. Make sure the multivitamin does not have some unusual contents for a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month