Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Is it normal that there is something poking in your cervix to a pregnant women

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Erin Alward
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
4/2/1 weeks: Generally low risk pregnant women are seen every 4 weeks until about 28-30 weeks. Then appointments are every 2 weeks until 35-36 weeks. Then we see w ... Read More
7
7 thanks
Dr. Susan Almquist
15 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It varies.: Many doctors prefer to begin new OB care at about 7-8 weeks. Visits are about every 4 weeks until around 28 weeks. Then visits are every 2 weeks unt ... Read More
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Yes , if the test is not done correctly.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cervical: irritation or infection can cause bleeding after sex. An exam is needed to be sure, If this is not her first time for intercourse, certainly.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not all do: Some pregnant women feel more tired than usual but not all do.
5
5 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hemoglobin 11-14: Hemoglobin 11- 14 grams/dl.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
How precise u want?: The levels vary considerably depending on your age, stage/time ofyour menstrual cycles, and whether you on the pills etc...Follow this link: http://en ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gray
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes: Women experience many different symptoms during pregnancy. Although some complain of increasing hair growth, some do have loss. Discuss it with your d ... Read More
12
12 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Iron & multivitamin: You can safely take 30 mg of iron at one time. Depending on how anemic you are, you may need to take it 3 times/day. Take it with food. If you get con ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
46 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Magnesium level: Magnesium levels are normally between 1.7 and 2.2 mg/dl. Magnesium levels for therapy are between 4.0 and 6.0 mg/dl.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lourdes Margarita Landron-Garcia
8 years experience Family Medicine
No and could be: 95/63, could be more acceptable , but 83/65 and a pulse rate 122 in not normal, .Contact your dr for further evaluation.
5
5 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month