Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is 41 too young to have a hysterectomy

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unsure: There is no age that would be too young for a hysterectomy, depending on the indication for the hysterectomy. while 40 is still young, it is not too ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
42 years experience Gynecology
It doesn't: If you have a healthy sex drive before a hysterectomy, you should have a healthy sex drive afterwards. For some women it is even better, knowing they ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Below: Here are a few reasons: endometriosis, abnormal PAPs, uncontrollable bleeding and chronic pain, carcinoma in situ of cervix
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
It depends.: Once you have had your children, you can theoretically have a hysterectomy. However, most patients will wait until they have symptoms, and the younge ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allen Seely
30 years experience General Practice
Your O.B.'s decision: Cervical cerclage ('putting a string around the cervix) in order to prevent 2nd/3rd trimester pregnancy loss is a clinical decision usually based upon ... Read More
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Carbon monoxide: Any cigarette is dangerous. All carbon monoxide from a cigarette binds to some hemoglobin on the blood making it impossible for that molecule to carry ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Scoliosis: This is true. Scoliosis surgery is typically not done unless the degree of curvature is high. There is a misconception that scoliosis always causes ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
Mother Nature : So long as you don't have any other signs of masculine effects, ( facial hair, clitoral hyper trophy) this is just how you were made! If you have co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrell Herrington
33 years experience Family Medicine
It's aging: Heart attacks are usually caused by fracture of a cholesterol deposit in an artery, causing a balloon clot to form which obstructs the artery. Consequ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 81-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Cervical Cancer: I am very sorry to hear of this and wish i knew more to give you the best advice. It very well may be that your cancer is not related to hpv, the c ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Lutz
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
More info needed: Most all syndromes vary in degree so a blanket statement of yes or no regarding pregnancy is presumptious you should get consultation from a perinata ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Doucette
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If you want to terminate the pregnancy with a D&C it is never too early once the pregnancy has been confirmed to be within the uterus with an ultrasou ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Straining activities: If the 15 year old is obese, weightlifting, playing jumping sports like volleyball, or straining at the stool, all of these activities increase intra- ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Over the hill: You're not over the hill. Oldest patient I ever treated is 86. Takes a little longer to treat an adult (average 24 months) than a tween-teen 18 month ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robin Noble
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uncommon : But certain risk factors can increase your risk: obesity, anovulation, hypertension, diabetes, infertility. See a gynecologic oncologist.
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
No: Sex is not necessary to maintain health. Nuns for example have vowels of celibacy and live totally normal lives. Sex has the main goal of procreatin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
No, you need a PAP!: It's best to get treatment for BV (bacterial vaginosis) before having a PAP done in order to get the best results. But a cervical cancer survivor with ... Read More
A 110-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Varies: from woman to woman influenced by hormal effects and genetics.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Mckenna
13 years experience Preventive Medicine
Depends: Depends on your individual health goals. But in general, for preventive screening, every two years is probably sufficient if you have no medical cond ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Change in stream.: There can be changes in your stream normally at times. However, if there is an increasing common change to decreased stream size you should get checke ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Not enough info: Where exactly is the hip calcification? Is it in the joint or in the soft tissue? Ask your rheumatologist. That doctor has the information to answer y ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience Family Medicine
Probably yes: But how many is too many depends on what problems you are having. If you just had a complicated cancer surgery, you could have had a couple before su ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends: on several factors, type, extent, site, depth, histopathology, so your treating physician/dermatologist would be more helpful, you will be fine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month