Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

intraocular melanoma

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Barone
21 years experience Ophthalmology
Exam: Testing for intraocular melanoma starts with a complete eye exam by an ophthalmologist. Ancillary eye testing includes an ultrasound of the eye, photo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ari Weitzner
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Zero or vision loss.: ...If it progress to retinal detachment.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Definition: A melanoma inside the eye.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Barone
21 years experience Ophthalmology
Depends: Small or medium tumors can be treated locally with laser, cryotherapy, or local radiation therapy called plaque brachytherapy. Small tumors in the fro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
18 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Melanoma occurs when melanocytes (the pigment producing cells) found in the body become damaged and start to divide out of control becoming cancer. M ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Not recommended: Laser refractive surgery is generally not recommended for patients with glaucoma but it depends on many factors: is it early glaucoma, is prk planned? ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Not a total cure: When a lens is no longer clear, it can be replaced by a lens implant, so it is a cure for a cataract. A natural lens can change its power to focus on ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
49 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes.: A secondary intraocular implant iis effective, but with all surgical procedures there are risks and benefits. This should be discussed thoroughly wit ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 80-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keshav Narain
28 years experience Retinal Surgery
Many types of IOL's: There are several types of intra-ocular lenses. The traditional monofocal requires you to get a second pair of glasses for either near of distance. T ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maziar Lalezary
13 years experience Ophthalmology
Possible: Vitrectomy and glaucoma may have an association. It is suspected that glaucoma occurs more often in patients who have had vitrectomy and subsequent c ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wm. Marcus Spurlock
39 years experience Preventive Medicine
Yes and No: Certain genetic conditions may predispose someone to malignant melanoma. But there are certainly things that can be done to boost one's immune system ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Melanoma: All kinds of melanoma's are dangerous. Melanoma's in the extremities are considered to be more dangerous.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Speak to surgeon: There are many options that your surgeon should discuss with you.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
No: No. Lasik is to help with refractive errors, whereas serpiginous chorioretinopathy is treated through medical approaches.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Khachikian
20 years experience Ophthalmology
No: No this procedure should not damage the cornea but can cause some short term irritation of the cornea.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sadiqa Stelzner
27 years experience Ophthalmology
What kind surgery: Intraocular lens placed in the eye to replace your natural lens that was developed into cataract. What kind of eye surgery are you referring? It doe ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Gradin
35 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: The power or "size" of the intraocular lens (iol) is determined similar to measuring shoe size-- by measuring the the length of the eyeball and the cu ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Chaulk
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Fuch's dystrophy: Your symptoms of glare &hazy vision is consistent with Fuchs Dystrophy. Also, cataracts can contribute to these symptoms as well.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: Glaucoma doesn't cause a retinal detachment, but a retinal detachment can cause high eye pressure and glaucoma (i.e. Schwartz syndrome, also hemorrhag ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
No: No. Cataract surgery does not change your eye color.
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
That's about right: Epiretinal Membrane peeling has variable visual outcomes which primarily relates to the tenacity of the membrane's attachment & the affect the mem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Sightly: Both are related to sun exposure. However because you have had a basal cell carcinoma the incidence of melanoma is small. You should be screened regul ... Read More
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neal Sher
Dr. Neal Sher answered
49 years experience LASIK Surgery
Yes: It is important that your eye pressure be monitored closely and that the visual fields and oct are tested are a regular basis. I suggest you see an o ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mike Bowman
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
An aggressive cancer: Melanoma skin cancer arises from the pigment cells in the skin. The larges risk factor is sun exposure. It is scary because even a small primary tum ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month