Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

I just started taking eliquis for about a week l and I ran out of eliquis and will miss my dose for the night will I be ok until the morning

A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sergio Schabelman
47 years experience Cardiology
As soon as you get : It is important to plan ahead and NOT run out of any medication. If you do, you need to take the medicines as soon as you get it.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: It depends on how uncontrolled your blood pressure is without taking Lisinopril. You can get headaches and blurred vision due to elevated blood press ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
21 years experience Psychiatry
No worries: The half life of this medication is more than one day. If you miss one dose after being on it for a couple of weeks or more missing a dose will not c ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Missed dose: If you have been taking this medication for a prolonged period, I would recommend taking your usual nighttime dose on schedule as the little extra med ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Missed doses: Since you achieved a therapeutic dose some times ago (usually after 4-6 weeks) missing a couple doses should not bring on a sudden return of symptoms. ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
You will be okay: You will be okay, but maybe more sedated or sleepy than usual. It is better when you start back on a sedating drug like that to start with a lower dos ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
I would recommend-: Going every other day for two weeks before stopping cold!
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Inderal (propranolol): 20 mg. Is a low dose. Not sure how many times a day it is prescribed, but as long as you had no problems with your blood pressure, skipping one dose s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No interaction: Duplicate question. See my other reply. There is no significant interration between the two drugs. But if you remain uncertain, ask the doctor(s) who ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Berkowitz
33 years experience Psychiatry
Depends: Talk to your doctor. The sudden loss of effectiveness of a drug is called tachyphylaxis, and Prozac (fluoxetine) tachyphylaxis in a young person with ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marcela Riojas
15 years experience Family Medicine
Motrin/ Sudafed: You should be ok for next week but avoid all non-steroidal medications and aspirin at least 7 days prior to surgery. If in pain only take Tylenol/Acet ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
No: Hi. No, not if your dose was stable before. STABLE. If it was stable before, it can't be too high now.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Reidbord
35 years experience Psychiatry
No: These are possible side-effects, but they don't usually happen, ie, it's not "normal". Talk to the doctor who prescribed it — you may need a lower do ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Not recommended: I wouldn't recommend use of any additional substances -- including alcohol -- if you have anxiety and/or are getting used to a new medication (like se ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gopinath Upamaka
38 years experience Cardiology
Likely: Unless there is aa significant change like weight loss , alcohol consumption and salt intake it is quite likely mst patients will require long term th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine): you should be fine. You can take a note from your doctor showing that you are prescribed that medication.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The symptoms you describe are consistent with a common cold or flu. Supportive care will help with your symptoms. This includes maintaining adequate h ... Read More
1
1 comment
A male asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
No: Probiotics should not have this kind of side effect. There are many brands of them, but this dried gut's bacteria do not influence on urine color. Che ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eugene Saltzberg
48 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: absorption of medication will be fine
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Lexapro/Remeron: Not sure if any other medications were added. Please review with your prescribing doctor.
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
That : That is a good question because as you know there are many medications you can't take while on coumadin (warfarin). You cannot take Aspirin or advil ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month