Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

I just had a leep two weeks ago is it okay if I already started to workout

A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The usual restriction after a leep procedure is - nothing in the vagina for two weeks - that is, no tampons, douching, or intercourse. A leep procedu ... Read More
Dr. Miguel Cano
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Two weeks is more than enough time to resume exercise. However, we usually tell patients to refrain from vaginal intercourse until 2 weeks of no disch ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Juan Richiusa
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: The most important thing is to follow up. That will tell you if the leep got all the lesion.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. CESAR HOLGADO
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Delayed Menses: It is not unusual to have a delayed period after any surgical procedure as this is a form of "stress" to your body. There are other possible causes of ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Symptom control: Phenergan (promethazine) is for nausea/ vomiting Narcan is to reverse opiate overdose/ side effects.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bleeding : 2 weeks following a leep is a little early for intercourse. You may disrupt a healing cervix and cause bleeding. Give it another couple of weeks and t ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
21 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: Take a test. If you conceived right before the surgery you could have a negative test then and be pregnant now. If you have a normal cervical length a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
Nobody knows: If the abnormal cells persist, we have to treat them? I am with you in your frustration, but perhaps you should seek a second opinion to be sure.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
33 years experience Family Medicine
Leep: Sometimes after a stressor like a Leep your periods can become irregular and it is not unusual to miss a period or two. Things should straighten them ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Can help: The HPV family of viruses have the ability to hibernate in your tissue and return to a symptomatic phase at some point in the future. Whether you burn ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Seikel
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: If the cervical opening is visible then the iud should go in with little difficulty. Your doctor will be able to tell during an examination.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month