Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

I have dvt and will be flying for 6 hours is that ok

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Support stockings: And aspirin in addition to moving your lefs frequently whike you are seated. If you have clotting disorder like Leyden's, protein S or C deficiency a ... Read More
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
See answer: Unless you have particular risk factors for DVT, flights LESS THAN SIX HOURS DON'T require special precautions. The general recommendations for patie ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
I don't know if : Anyone can predict with any accuracy such a thing. I would discuss with your surgeon if they would want to give you a blood hinder maybe even to take ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Movement, hydration: It would not matter. You need to stay hydrated. Talk to your doctor if taking aspirin, low dose would be safe. You need to get up an move about as fr ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
DVT prevention: Probably not much difference. I would always select a single long flight over two shorter ones, to reduce total travel time. Prevent DVT with elastic ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. John Landi
46 years experience Phlebology
Flying and dvt.: For any flight over 2 hours there are several things to do: wear knee length support hose, 20-30mmHG, stay hydrated, don't drink alcohol, get up and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Sprain irrelevant: Ankle sprain will not increase your risk for DVT. To lessen any risk, keep hydrated, move your legs while seated, and you may take a small dose of asp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bhavya Trivedi
19 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Probably not.: That type of procedure should not increase your risk of DVT/PE beyond your other underlying risks. Risks include age, gender, tendency to form blood c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Glassman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
DVT: By this time your clot should be gone. If you are still on blood thinners a flight should not be a problem. Sometimes after one has a blood clot the v ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
It's not the ...: ...Flying that causes dvt, it's sitting immobile with feet below the body. Blood that pools in the leg veins can clot if it is not moved by walking or ... Read More
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Possibly: If you are able to elevate your feet to near heart level, the chances of venous stasis leading to DVT go way down, and this is easier in the larger se ... Read More
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
4-6 Months: Depending on your MD's advice post coumadin When you do fly wear support hose (knee high) and get Lovenox to inject prior to flight
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. NAGHMA BURNEY
17 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Only few patients.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month