Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

i have had the scope in my stomach and the colonoscopy and not had small intestines check how do they check to see if i have a problem there i keep pain all the time


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Not a bad idea: It sounds like your urine turned red and stool green with no other symptoms. Letting your doc know might help in designing a plan going forward.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Barkan
23 years experience in General Surgery
Colitis: It is associated with diarrhea and can give a bloated feeling.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: The intestinal metaplasia is a trivial finding and won't have the slightest impact compared with the enormous amount of real intestine you already hav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
20 years experience in Geriatrics
Presentation: One can only assume that the er doctor performed that appropriated testing based on your complaints and clinical presentation.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience in Endocrinology
Look elsewhere: Hi. No matter what the ER doc saw (they're NOT gastroenterology specialists), if TWO colonoscopies were negative, you're barking up the wrong tree. Ti ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Sucher
25 years experience in Trauma Surgery
Yes: It is very common to have a small umbilical hernia repaired at the same time you have a laparoscopic gallbladder removal (cholecystectomy). It is not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
What is the size: Less than 2 cm size ,that means barely admits the tip of index finger , rarely get incarcerates If size is larger good chance it will , so decision i ... Read More
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Hmmmm...: If you have been treated 4 times in 60 days for presumptive (or even proven) UTI and you still have symptoms... It is time to see a urologist to deter ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
VirtualConsult: In any open forum such as this, we can't see any attachments that you may have uploaded. You'll need to arrange for VirtualConsult ie one-on-one discu ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience in Emergency Medicine
If : If your string always felt normal and now does not, then please have the treating gynecologist check them to be sure.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
If you want : But the best long term solution is to go to a gynecologist , experienced to take care of this kind of problems , will do required tests and prevent th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. I am not sure that you can force a doctor to perform a biopsy. The doctor would need to see a clear medical indication and would also look at ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience in Anesthesiology
If it is: Acutely worse or the pain is severe, go to the er. Otherwise, go to an urgent care clinic or call your doctor.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aron Tendler
18 years experience in Psychiatry
Let it pass: There is no treatment for this other than time.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
Probably: Make sure you drank all the proper fluids, you will be releasing waste for hours to come so its likely the colon will be clean by the time of the proc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Yes: If there is pain or swelling in the leg, and you have the additional risk factors of being a smoker on oral contraceptives (I must tell you that when ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Surgery: Surgery(fibroid removal) will eliminate the nausea at its' source, which is the pressure of the "fibroid melon" on your intestinal tract.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Get seen: This is seldom life-threatening but can be a serious problem. You need to be examined and worked up for orchidynia by a competent urologist.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jefferson Chen
33 years experience in Neurosurgery
Depends how minor: There are different degrees of "minor" head injury. Certainly, if there is a documented loss of consciousness or any neurologic symptoms (lethargy, na ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Bradley Thomas
18 years experience in Vascular Surgery
Not enough info: Dvt and intracranial aneurysms are not related. Your symptoms do not in fact sound much like an aneurysm. Had an aneurysm ruptured you would have like ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Left chest pain: Checked for gastritis/ GERD ? H pylori? You could try ranitidine/ prevecid, H pylori needs test . Mmay be TMJ ( tender when pressing while opening m ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience in Pediatrics
A : A hiatal hernia is the protrusion of the stomach above the diaphragm occasionally leading to heartburn and gastroesophageal reflux disease. Sometimes ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month