Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

i had a tick removed about 3 months agoand it still itches and is a hard pimple

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Many things: Your sensation of movement is concerning and raises the question of parasites. This is especially concerning if you have traveled outside the country. ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: This is a problem that requires a face-to-face meeting with your doctor. In that meeting, your doctor will listen to you, perform a throrough examina ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
It can be time to: STOP SQUEEZING and get examined and treated. The oozing area may have to be cultured and treated with appropriate antibiotic therapy.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can examine: Bumps and spots can be from many causes, such as: hives, viral infections, other infections (impetigo), medication causes, hot-tub rashes, heat rashes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tick/breast/lesion: YES! A doctor MUST see this. It could be residual tick anatomy under your skin....
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Depend : it really depend why did you have the surgery in first place infection does not happen after 18 months most likely something related to the original p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nancy Ferguson
37 years experience Family Medicine
Tick Bite: Definitely see your doctor for follow-up. CDC recommends two-step testing. First step: EIA (enzyme immunoassay). If the EIA is negative, no further t ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Ophthalmologist: It may be prudent to see an ophthalmologist and have the chalazion removed. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole gra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Tick bite reaction: Perhaps all of the tick was not removed, or you became infected. If the head was in your skin for a week, it is advised that you see your doctor abou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
?scar: An educated guess would be a scar forming on the inside of your lip on the gum side.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes, I would: get it checked. It sounds like a recurrence..
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Probably: A person with HSV infection, oral or genital, can transmit infection even if there are no visible lesions.
A female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
If the lump is right: where you had the shot, there probably is some bruising under the skin from the needle or irritation from the medication. If it becomes red, hot, and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Depends: I would take a photo or see a doctor for a consult. Without being able to see the scab/blister it is difficult to say. Keloids can form at a scar tra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Ahearn
48 years experience Family Medicine
Turned off: The treatment of Bartholin cyst affect a very sensitive area, it may require marspialization to completely resolve see your gynecologist if not con ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Red bump: This may not be an actual infection because of lack of pus drainage. It may be a chronic inflammation in view of the redness or a type of foreign body ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
New Mole: Any time you get a mole especially one that is tender and scabed you need to get it checked out. This sounds like it could be an infection. Please se ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Probably do not: Chances are this lump will remain. It is the injury to the tissue and unless you have cosmetic surgery will most likely remain
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Nerve damage: Whenever you have any operation, it is unavoidable to cut nerves in the skin, even for small incisions. As the nerves try to grow back, they encounte ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
Ingrown eyelash: Try warm compresses 3-4 times a day to soften it. If persistent, bring her to an ophthalmologist.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Hard to say: Looking at it is necessary for a diagnosis. It could be a hemorrhoid or a furuncle, or an anal wart.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Dinhofer
40 years experience Radiology
Not likely: Likely to be an infection, possibly STD. Check with your doctor.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: If this was truly an abscess, the breast is still healing. Follow up with your doctor.
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
37 years experience Dermatology
Keloid: Keloids and hypertrophic scars can develop at sites of surgery , usually if there is delayed healing after the surgery. Those scars can be treated wit ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month