Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

i got a hand job with her saliva about 8 days ago did i catch anything

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely. Possible.: Adults interacting with others may do annual HIV screening. Non-bloody oral activities are not expected to transmit HIV unless people are unlucky. If ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: That is virtually impossible.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Forgive my frankness: You're 23 years old, man. Everybody explores, and I'm glad you had this experience because it's safe. HIV is carried in body fluids and is actually ve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Can do a preg. test: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: Sorry to hear you're forced to.... To avoid recurrent events, do the possible best - exercising personal smartness - to decrease the situations which ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marlan Schwartz
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not from that: From that one episode, it is highly not likely. However, if you have a disease (which you may not be aware of) you can transmit it without having symp ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sounds like no: For pregnancy to occur semen has to be placed inside the vagina. It sounds like you need to consider better birth control options so you won't have to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Cold: just follow the sterile hand washing hygiene and avoid drinking or kissing.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Relax: Your previous mono infection was not the cause of your new partner's illness. Always risk of transmission of infections during kissing but if you didn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Scott Musinski
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes : Yes however it is unlikely. If your periods are irregular and you are at risk of pregnancy perhaps birth control pills or patches would be beneficial.
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Saliva does not transmit HIV easily if at all and the fact that you had no bleeding made it virtually impossible However if you do practise gay sex, ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Likely a cold: You are more likely to have caught a cold from her than any STD in the manner described.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Infection: Sounds like you picked up an infection from her or some other contact. Should see your doctor, altho probably a virus which should spontaneously heal. ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elton Behner
36 years experience Dentistry
Possibly...: sperm has no way of knowing how they got there!They are programmed to do only one thing. Swim up stream and seek a vulnerable target! Target found... ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No HIV Here: Kissing is no risk for hiv. That includes your full scenario. There are no reported cases of HIV transmission from kissing, regardless of the state of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No HIV risk: Nope. There is now thirty years of evidence that, regardless of the condition of the lip, kissing does not have any risk for HIV transmission. You did ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Not from this, but-: This episode, if as you described, should not cause transmission of HIV! Does he have HIV? Six days would be too brief an incubation, but consider if ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Safe: We may possibly all be better off using more hand sanitizer. Hand sanitizers like Purell are alcohol based, and the amount on a fingertip (especially ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Unlikely: A man receiving oral sex from another man is unlikely to acquire HIV from this encounter. It is, however, never inappropriate to get tested. This is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Claudia Kunrath
25 years experience Pediatric Critical Care
Do not worry: You might get hepatitis B if you have xsex with an infected person without a condom, share needels ( used for injection drugs) with infected people, g ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Not likely: if you did not lose consciousness or amnesia to event.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Rare and too late: HIV is very rarely transmitted by oral sex, and unlikely your partner had HIV if not bi or IV drug user. ARS always shows up within 14 days, so your s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Salmonella?: Feces of a mouse may contain salmonella. If you start having diarrhea, stomach symptoms, then I would see your Dr. to leave a stool sample. It is trea ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronda Alexander
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Unlikely: There is not a high likelihood of contracting HIV from a kiss without frank blood being seen/tasted. However, if you engage in any intimate behaviors ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month