Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hydrogen peroxide douching

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
44 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Douches are just not a good idea. Period. As treatments they are ineffective and they tend to disrupt the natural vaginal bacterial population. This c ... Read More
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Douching bad for BV: Douching of any kind, with hydrogen peroxide or anything else, will not cure BV and actually makes BV worse or more likely to persist or come back. Do ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: There is no connection and hydrogen peroxide is not an allergen.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Go to the doc: And get an evaluation . Sounds like you could have an infection . I don't recommend douching because if there is a something to douche away you belon ... Read More
Dr. Shontae Buffington
17 years experience Pediatrics
Discontinue douching: First things first...please discontinue the douching of any kind. The vagina is self cleaning. When we try to "help" clean it, often times the vagin ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Heard it but...: It doesn't. Would advise conventional treatment probiotics may help prevent.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No air embolism, but: ...something doesn't compute. BV and yeast cause quite different symptoms; they are rarely confused with one another. BV symptoms are mostly odor and ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
That is too strong: That may be too strong to perform on a prolonged basis. It is first important to figure out why you are doing that. You may benefit from an examinatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
No: Douching can be detrimental to good vaginal health. Don't recommend douching with hydrogen peroxide.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pankaj Kulshrestha
39 years experience Thoracic Surgery
H2O2: Very likely. Hydrogen peroxide is not recommended on any wound or mucous membrane.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Walker
25 years experience Plastic Surgery
Bottle high, tube on: Attach a soft rubber tube to a bottle, and raise the bottle high after placing the soft rubber pipe in the area you want to douche, the peroxide will ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month