Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hydrocele cause infertility

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Overwhelming evidence that hydroceles do not cause infertility. Occasional unscientific, non-prospective ; otherwise unreliable papers have made unsub ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Noaman Hanif
14 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe not: I've not heard of hydrocele causing infertility. I would confirm it is nothing other than hydrocele if not done so yet. Varicoceles have been know to ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Daniel Jacobson
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It : It can on occasion. I would recommend starting off with a semen analysis, and strongly consider a consultation with a urologist. Good luck!
A male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Neither: performed properly, hydrocele surgery is not likely to cause any testicular injury including hypofunction. As far as impotency, there is no relation w ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lee Hickok
36 years experience Fertility Medicine
Infertility : It may.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
Yes: Severe orchitis especially with fevers affecting both testicles can cause infertility. Once treated, the testicles should return to normal sperm prod ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Maybe sometimes: In some cases yes, but in many cases not. You have to be evaluated individually to say more.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gayane Ambartsumyan
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Vericoceles can cause abnormal sperm parameters and lead to infertility. One with vericocele should be evaluated by a reproductive urologist.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably not: As usual , it depends on the cause but a little bloody sperm is usually not a symptom of infertility.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Gutman
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Well...: The answer is YES, but more important, is that an undescended testis (if it is really undescended) is more at risk to develop cancer, so it is customa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Possibly: Men who have both testes undescended in inguinal canal will almost definitely be infertile. However most men with a single fully descended testis are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
Unlikely: Though epididymitis 'could' result in scarring and blockage of the sperm passageway (and infertility) in the affected testicle, if there is a normal t ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Levin
31 years experience Urology
Yes: Yes.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
No, but...: Varicocele is an inborn anomaly of pampiniform venous plexus present in some 15%pf men with some 90% on left side & 10% on both, but bearing no cl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Probably not: Hematospermia is likely a problem that is best evaluated by a urologist.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
27 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It can cause infertility. . Dont jump to conclusions. Treat the endometriosis then let's work and talk about pregnancy.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Ovarian cysts in Polycystic ovarian syndrome frequently cause infertility. However, cysts are also necessary for fertility since the egg develops in a ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Weber Chuang
24 years experience Urology
Not typically: A spermatocele is a dilation of the an epididymal tubule. However, any attempt to remove a spermatocele may result in obstruction of the epididymis.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely: Unless both sides? Or discomfort that prevents intercourse?
A male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Hydrocele alone (idiopathic) should not cause or be related with infertility for most men. But its related events such as rare occasions with infectio ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
39 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes.: Yes, especially if they are very large growing inside of the uterine wall, or growing in the endometrial lining. Surgical removal is usually quite suc ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Prostatitis: Whiles acute prostatitis may cause white blood cells to appear in the semen analysis, it rarely is a significant contributor to male infertility.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Communicating hydrocele alone should not cause male infertility, but surgical injury to vas deferens in bilateral communicating hydroclectomy for chil ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month