U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

How long after a tatoo can you have a surgery

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Don Millner
Cosmetic Dentistry 43 years experience
Tattooing face? No!: You don't want a facial tattoo followed by oral surgery. If either area becomes infected you can cross contaminate contaminate sites. Frankly, i kno... Read More
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Not smart: Risk of cross contamination from tattoo site to dental surgery site is possible (tattoo parlor so don't have same standards as dental operating suite.... Read More
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Wait 6 weeks: Getting a tattoos does convey a certain infection risk. It may complicate dental procedures, such as tooth extractions, implant placement or root ca... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
You should get: a small trial one in an inconspicuous area, to make sure that you don't form keloids with tatoo. Keloids form more commonly in areas where skin is cl... Read More
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cheryl White
Pain Management 31 years experience
Dont wait to diagnos: Depends. Some pain gets better over time as the body adapts. Some needs more immediate treatment to avoid long term pain or disorder. Seek speciali... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Not neccasarily: It all depends on how well the Crohn's is controlled either medically or surgically or both.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Pain: There are medications available for chronic due to nerve irritation such as Lyrica (pregabalin) which might help
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
It depends: On your situation, your age, the reason for the procedure, how much of lengthen should done, it takes a long time and have certain complication, do no... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Can't: You can't make it longer. Trimming bushy pubic hair may give the appearance that it is longer. If you have significant lower abdominal fat, decreasin... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Hector
Ophthalmology 9 years experience
Any vision: Any vision is worth saving so if there is a laser procedure that would protect and/or improve your vision, even 10%, i would consider it worthwhile.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Yes: IT'S felt that successful recovery is best when tendon repair surgery is done 7to10 days after the injury. An orthopedic surgeon is best qualified to ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Herring
Anesthesiology 17 years experience
Post operative nause: The reasons for post operative nausea are very complex. There is no single nausea/vomiting center in the human brain/body. Each human has a unique mix... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership