Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

How do you revive a person that ate soap

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I would try to avoid: but I would think that most dish detergents would not be toxic since small amounts may be left on dishes that aren't thoroughly rinsed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Clean stomach !: Soap will cause nothing bad to happen. Good Luck
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
No, color: Of skin is determined by melanocytes which are located deep in the dermis, impenetrable to topical applications. The only way is to stay out of sungl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shariq Refai
12 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Yes, the human body contains all kind of bacteria. Some of the bacteria we have is good bacteria. Just clean yourself regularly in the shower with soa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
A single,brief: touch as you describe would be unlikely to transmit any viral infection, but just be vigilant and notify your doctor for the development of any suspic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Soap.: Don 't worry about this small amount.It will not hurt you if you swallowed it. There may be a littleshortloved irritation but that is it.
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Back to school: No. This scenario carries zero risk of HIV infection.
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. There are other zoonotic infections besides rabies. Is your daughter up to date on vaccinations (ie. Concerned about tetanus status)?
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: Do not worry. There is no risk.
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Not in above scenario. Make sure you connect with your physician in case unexplained symptoms otherwise.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month