Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Hiv how likely are you to get it with safe sex

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Condom use: Condoms are very good protection against HIV. You increase your risk of HIV with every partner as you are risking exposure to all the infections to w ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Herpes & HIV are two different viral infections. Passing one does not mean you will pass the other. However, there is definitely a real possibility ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Low: But how safe is safe? In truth, the safest way is abstinence and no kissing. Safe sex only works if it is practiced 100% of the time. There are varyi ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Everyone should: Your risk is low but since you've asked, why not get tested at your next routine office visit if your health plan covers it?
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Yes but clarify: I am assuming you are referring to one member of the couple having HIV and is on medication. Condom use is never 100% protective in preventing the sp ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Nucleic acid test: As I suggested earlier, get HIV nucleic acid test at 12 weeks after exposure to rule out HIV infection. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh v ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: You can get HIV from that activity.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Hiv can be present without any overt signs and symptoms until the profound immune suppression creates opportunistic infections or tumors. If you thin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV: This is HIV negativity. Although there is a very rare case in which antibody formation is delayed as long as 6 mos, the HIV RNA PCR would have become ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV is Hard To Get: There is no connection to 'which lymphnodes' swell and HIV infection. I am not sure why you are focusing on that. One would never be able to tell if t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month