A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if a hiv married couple are on hiv medications would it better to use a condom for safe sex?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
31 years experience Family Medicine
Yes but clarify: I am assuming you are referring to one member of the couple having HIV and is on medication. Condom use is never 100% protective in preventing the spread of sexually transmitted diseases, however, a condom use is better than not using anything. Another member asked about use of a female and male condom; this would also be beneficial but not 100% protective.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
25 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Just because both partners have HIV doesn't mean it's the same strain. There is a phenomenon called " swarming" where a persons wild type virus is replaced by another. It is important.
Answered on Nov 29, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
New HIV info: We now know that HIV positive humans on effective medication are not in any way able to transmit HIV to anyone. They are now proven to be functionally HIV negative. Couples no longer are advised to wear condoms in monogamous relationships.
Answered on Jun 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
30 years experience Pediatrics
Condom use: Condoms are very good protection against HIV. You increase your risk of HIV with every partner as you are risking exposure to all the infections to w ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
36 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, but treat too: If the condoms are used properly and don't break, it's very safe. But it's even safer if he has an undetectable viral load on HIV medication. Hiv -inf ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Everyone should: Your risk is low but since you've asked, why not get tested at your next routine office visit if your health plan covers it?
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month